KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Telecom(munications)

polling

Spanish translation: consultas a SNMP


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:SNMP polling
Spanish translation:consultas a SNMP
Entered by: mpiazza

19:36 Jun 23, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: polling
"SNMP polling causes increased CPU usage and dropped calls.
CH throttles commands based on available CPU.
The implementation prevents calls from being dropped by slowing down the processing of commands."

Gracias
mpiazza
Argentina
las consultas a SNMP
Explanation:
Oxford Superlex - Acepción para computación
Selected response from:

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5votación
ojinaga
4 +1las consultas a SNMP
Cecilia Della Croce
5Encuesta
Ernesto de Lara
5La acumulación de votaciones a través del ....yolanda Speece
4consultas masivas SNMP
angela vicent


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
las consultas a SNMP


Explanation:
Oxford Superlex - Acepción para computación

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 166
Grading comment
Gracias !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MauricioV: Suena mejor.
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Mauricio

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
La acumulación de votaciones a través del ....


Explanation:
Hope this helps

yolanda Speece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Encuesta


Explanation:
Hay dos tipos de protocolos, por encuesta (polling) y por interrupción (interrupt). En los que se fundamentan en la encuesta el CPU debe recurrentemente encuestar la presencia de información haciendo un barrido de recolección en los puertos habilitados.

Ernesto de Lara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 394

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
votación


Explanation:
According to Oxford Dictionary

ojinaga
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 4

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
consultas masivas SNMP


Explanation:
Son consultas masivas que pueden hacer incrementar la carga de la CPU, el termino "masivo" es importante porque las consultas muy separadas no causan trastornos en el funcionamiento del sistema.

angela vicent
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56