KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Telecom(munications)

assert

Spanish translation: informe de fallo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:assert
Spanish translation:informe de fallo
Entered by: angela vicent

21:51 Jun 23, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: assert
"In the process of removing an expired SA, the IKE code sanity checks a linked list, and there is something in the list that causes it to assert."

Gracias
mpiazza
Argentina
assert o "informe de fallo"
Explanation:
"assert" no tiene tradución en español en pocas ocasiones lo he visto traducido por "asertivo". Quiere indicar que para cada tipo de fallo se produce un "assert" o un "informe de fallo".
Selected response from:

angela vicent
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3afirmar, asegurar
Rosanna Balistreri
5ser categórico (en este contexto)
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
4assert o "informe de fallo"
angela vicent


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
afirmar, asegurar


Explanation:
que se afirme

Rosanna Balistreri
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong: se afirma...si.
2 hrs

agree  ojinaga
9 hrs

agree  Eng2Span
17 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ser categórico (en este contexto)


Explanation:
Hay algo en la lista que la hace ser categórica. (Establecer un hecho sin lugar a dudas)

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 117

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assert o "informe de fallo"


Explanation:
"assert" no tiene tradución en español en pocas ocasiones lo he visto traducido por "asertivo". Quiere indicar que para cada tipo de fallo se produce un "assert" o un "informe de fallo".

angela vicent
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Gracias!