KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Telecom(munications)

flush

Spanish translation: nivelado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flush
Spanish translation:nivelado
Entered by: Eng2Span

17:37 Jun 29, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: flush
"Align the top and bottom of the card pan with the open slot of the shelf, and slowly slide the card straight into the shelf, until it stops about 4 cm short of being flush with the other card face plates.
The newly inserted card will not be flush until step 4 (below) is performed."

Lo traduje como alcanzar el nivel de / nivelar" ¿Es correcto en este contexto?

Gracias!
mpiazza
Argentina
nivelado
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-06-29 17:41:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a 4cm de estar nivelado con las otras...
Selected response from:

Eng2Span
United States
Grading comment
Gracias !
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2alineado
anaell
5 +2nivelado
Eng2Span
5enrasado
Pablo Grosschmid


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
enrasado


Explanation:
al ras, al mismo nivel

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 82

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nivelado


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-06-29 17:41:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a 4cm de estar nivelado con las otras...

Eng2Span
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Gracias !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Sacchi
58 mins
  -> Thanks Andrea!

agree  NoraBellettieri
1 hr
  -> Thanks Nora!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
alineado


Explanation:
es cuando se alinean dos cosas....de tal forma que si le pasas el dedo por los cantos no notas cambio de nivel....bueno no es una explicación muy técnica pero es esto....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-06-29 17:42:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

por si utilizaste alineado al principio de la frase, puedes utilizar también \"estar al mismo nivel\"

anaell
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jennifer Smith
15 mins

agree  ojinaga
27 mins