KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Telecom(munications)

double ring external ends

Spanish translation: terminales de doble anillo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:double ring terminal ends
Spanish translation:terminales de doble anillo
Entered by: mpiazza

23:06 Jun 29, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: double ring external ends
"Four, insulated, 8 AWG copper wires, app. 6 feet in length, with double ring terminal ends."

Gracias!
mpiazza
Argentina
terminales externos de doble anillo
Explanation:
se refieren a la arquitectura de anuillos en telecomunicaciones y LAN

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 3 mins (2004-06-30 01:10:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perdon se me fue el dedo se refiere a a anillos en LAN
Selected response from:

Claudia Orozco
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Doble terminales de anilloMauricioV
5terminales externos de doble anilloClaudia Orozco
5Señal de llamada doble externa termina
ojinaga


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Señal de llamada doble externa termina


Explanation:
My option

ojinaga
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Se refiere a la estructura "física" del cable
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Se refiere a la estructura "física" del cable

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
terminales externos de doble anillo


Explanation:
se refieren a la arquitectura de anuillos en telecomunicaciones y LAN

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 3 mins (2004-06-30 01:10:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perdon se me fue el dedo se refiere a a anillos en LAN


    Reference: http://www.oreilly.com/catalog/lgscalelans/chapter/ch03.html
Claudia Orozco
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Doble terminales de anillo


Explanation:
Your context clearly describes the physical make-up of the wiring.
These are the ends of each cable made. There are many ring terminal vendors all over.


    Reference: http://www.tessco.com/products/displaySkus.do?groupId=620&su...
MauricioV
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4