KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Telecom(munications)

tie wrap

Spanish translation: banda de sujeción (tie wrap)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tie wrap
Spanish translation:banda de sujeción (tie wrap)
Entered by: mpiazza

20:25 Jun 30, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: tie wrap
"Dress both wires using tie wraps and the tie wrap mount on the PDU, so that the wires a tightly bundled against the mount, and do not block any portion of the on/off power switch."

Gracias.
mpiazza
Argentina
banda de sujeción (tie wrap)
Explanation:
El 'tie wrap' es una banda de sujeción muy específica, la cual al instalarse es facilmente ajustable al tamaño deseado. En general se conoce por su nombre en inglés, por eso pienso que es bueno dejarlo entre paréntesis
Selected response from:

Alejandro Umerez
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Abrazadera
GGarP
5banda de sujeción (tie wrap)
Alejandro Umerez
5amarras
Lida Garcia
5arrollamiento de unión
Laurent Slowack


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
arrollamiento de unión


Explanation:
Routledge Technical Dict.


    -
Laurent Slowack
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 14

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
amarras


Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-06-30 20:37:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] Sump Pumps Sump Pumps
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... Fasten the power cords to the discharge pipes using tie wraps or electrical tape. ... los
cables de alimentación a las tuberías de descarga con amarras o cinta ...
www.goulds.com/pdf/IM105R01.pdf - Páginas similares

Lida Garcia
Peru
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 59

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
banda de sujeción (tie wrap)


Explanation:
El 'tie wrap' es una banda de sujeción muy específica, la cual al instalarse es facilmente ajustable al tamaño deseado. En general se conoce por su nombre en inglés, por eso pienso que es bueno dejarlo entre paréntesis

Alejandro Umerez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 125
Grading comment
Gracias!

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Abrazadera


Explanation:
También aplican las de los otros compañeros.....

GGarP
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8