KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Telecom(munications)

spreading codes in UTRA

Spanish translation: codigos de propagación en UTRA


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spreading codes in UTRA
Spanish translation:codigos de propagación en UTRA
Entered by: Alejandro Umerez

08:29 Jul 1, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / UTRAN
English term or phrase: spreading codes in UTRA
A physical Channel at the air interface is the combination of a frequency and a UTRA-code. The spreading code in UTRA is obtained by multiplying different codes.

¿CÓDIGOS DE DIFUSIÓN?
Aalexia
codigos de propagación en UTRA
Explanation:
Spreading Codes
TDD uses TDMA as well as Direct-Sequence CDMA (DS-CDMA). This allows a number of different possibilities for allocating resources. UTRA is considering two different options for code multiplexing.
http://www.tsp.ece.mcgill.ca/Telecom/Docs/UTRA-TDD.html

Selected response from:

Alejandro Umerez
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2codigos de propagación en UTRA
Alejandro Umerez
3código de expansiónjanago


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
spreading codes in utra
código de expansión


Explanation:
Yo lo conozco así, pero tampoco pongo la mano en el fuego.

janago
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
codigos de propagación en UTRA


Explanation:
Spreading Codes
TDD uses TDMA as well as Direct-Sequence CDMA (DS-CDMA). This allows a number of different possibilities for allocating resources. UTRA is considering two different options for code multiplexing.
http://www.tsp.ece.mcgill.ca/Telecom/Docs/UTRA-TDD.html



Alejandro Umerez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 125

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Rostagno: Precisamente!
1 hr

agree  angela vicent
3 hrs