KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Telecom(munications)

hairpinning

Spanish translation: conexiones entre nodos (recepción por un nodo de una señal y envío de la señal a otra


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hairpinning
Spanish translation:conexiones entre nodos (recepción por un nodo de una señal y envío de la señal a otra
Entered by: Hammersley

14:59 Jul 1, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / Telecommunications
English term or phrase: hairpinning
Ensure that your Avaya communication server is optimized to handle “shuffling” and “hairpinning” for Voice-over-IP.
Hammersley
hairpinning - conexiones entre nodos (recepción por un nodo de una señal y envío de la señal a otra
Explanation:
mi mejor intento!


hairpinning

Technical Definition:
An incoming PSTN call is looped back out onto the PSTN. This is done if the call cannot be delivered using IP. It also can be used by a trunking gateway to deliver a modem call to a NAS.


[0030] Because node 101-i is capable of receiving a signal from one tributary and switching or copying it onto another tributary, and because this is an important aspect of the illustrative embodiment, it is given the name "hairpinning." For the purposes of this specification, the term "hairpinning" is defined as the receipt by a node of a signal on one tributary and the outputting of the signal onto another tributary.


"Hairpinning means rerouting the voice channel connecting two IP endpoints so that the voice goes through the Media Processor board in IP format without having to go through the Definity TDM bus."

http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=291661

As an added thought, the same MAN exchange point can do intranode
connections (hairpinning).

http://www.cctec.com/maillists/nanog/historical/0208/msg0032...

DOCUMENTACIÓN DE INTRODUCCIÓN A GUADAWIRELESS... Capa primera - o tambien capa entre Nodos. En esta capa se establecen las conexiones entre Nodos para formar una red común. Todos ...
guadawireless.net/download/redlibre.html - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares


Selected response from:

Alicia Jordá
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu ayuda y por las referencias.
Saludos.
FJHR.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4bucle interno de conexión
angela vicent
3 +1hairpinning - conexiones entre nodos (recepción por un nodo de una señal y envío de la señal a otra
Alicia Jordá
4lazo en horquilla
Katerina Kallitsi


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lazo en horquilla


Explanation:
hairpinning = lazo en horquilla

Technical Definition:
An incoming PSTN call is looped back out onto the PSTN. This is done if the call cannot be delivered using IP. It also can be used by a trunking gateway to deliver a modem call to a NAS.

This is a good site about "hairpinning": http://www.verso.com/enterprise/distributed_telephony/extend...

http://www.udl.es/arees/slt/assessorament/consellsupervisor/...

Katerina Kallitsi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hector Aires: No tengo la menor idea si está bien..pero qué bonita eres !!
1 day1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Hector

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hairpinning - conexiones entre nodos (recepción por un nodo de una señal y envío de la señal a otra


Explanation:
mi mejor intento!


hairpinning

Technical Definition:
An incoming PSTN call is looped back out onto the PSTN. This is done if the call cannot be delivered using IP. It also can be used by a trunking gateway to deliver a modem call to a NAS.


[0030] Because node 101-i is capable of receiving a signal from one tributary and switching or copying it onto another tributary, and because this is an important aspect of the illustrative embodiment, it is given the name "hairpinning." For the purposes of this specification, the term "hairpinning" is defined as the receipt by a node of a signal on one tributary and the outputting of the signal onto another tributary.


"Hairpinning means rerouting the voice channel connecting two IP endpoints so that the voice goes through the Media Processor board in IP format without having to go through the Definity TDM bus."

http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=291661

As an added thought, the same MAN exchange point can do intranode
connections (hairpinning).

http://www.cctec.com/maillists/nanog/historical/0208/msg0032...

DOCUMENTACIÓN DE INTRODUCCIÓN A GUADAWIRELESS... Capa primera - o tambien capa entre Nodos. En esta capa se establecen las conexiones entre Nodos para formar una red común. Todos ...
guadawireless.net/download/redlibre.html - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares





    Reference: http://business.cisco.com/glossary/tree.taf-asset_id=92877&w...
    Reference: http://appft1.uspto.gov/netacgi/nph-Parser?Sect1=PTO1&Sect2=...
Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu ayuda y por las referencias.
Saludos.
FJHR.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: My panel of IT experts says this is the best one :-)
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bucle interno de conexión


Explanation:
gestionar bucles internos de conexión de voz sobre ip.

angela vicent
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56