KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Telecom(munications)

FIXED RADIO PARTS

Spanish translation: parte fija de radio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:FIXED RADIO PART
Spanish translation:parte fija de radio
Entered by: Hammersley

16:44 Jul 30, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / Telecommunications
English term or phrase: FIXED RADIO PARTS
The Radio Fixed Parts (RFPs) connect to the 3300 ICP controller through the LAN. The wireless
phones communicate with the RFPs using standard Digital Enhanced Cordless Telecommunications (DECT) protocol.
Hammersley
parte fija de radio
Explanation:
un subgrupo físico de una parte fija que contiene todos los puntos finales de radio (uno o más) que están conectados a un único sistema de antenas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-07-30 16:48:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, in plural would be \"partes fijas de radio\" :)

link: http://www.seis.es/inforsaludnet98/comunicaciones/032/
Selected response from:

tinageta
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias.
FJHR
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2parte fija de radiotinageta
3estación emisora basexxx.xyz


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fixed radio parts
parte fija de radio


Explanation:
un subgrupo físico de una parte fija que contiene todos los puntos finales de radio (uno o más) que están conectados a un único sistema de antenas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-07-30 16:48:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, in plural would be \"partes fijas de radio\" :)

link: http://www.seis.es/inforsaludnet98/comunicaciones/032/

tinageta
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias.
FJHR

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica María Ramos Centeno: Eurodicautom ofrece como alternativa "parte fija de control central"
10 mins
  -> gracias, Mónica

agree  Elinor Thomas: sería lo que se denomina el equipo "base", fijo, con el que se comunican los equipos móviles
13 mins
  -> gracias, Elinor

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fixed radio parts
estación emisora base


Explanation:
En mi opinión se trata de la estación principal que transmite la señal a los teléfonos inalámbricos.

xxx.xyz
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12