KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Telecom(munications)

I can speek spanish

Spanish translation: hablo español


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I can speek spanish
Spanish translation:hablo español
Entered by: Sandra Cifuentes Dowling

02:38 Aug 8, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / telecommunication
English term or phrase: I can speek spanish
I can speek english
Alex
hablo español
Explanation:
hablo español
Selected response from:

Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3hablo español
Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
5Sé hablar inglésyolanda Speece
5Sé hablar español, sé hablar inglés.
Juan Jacob
5(ver explicación)xxxTadzio


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
i can speek spanish
hablo español


Explanation:
hablo español

Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
19 mins
  -> Gracias, Xenia.

agree  Juan L Lozano
1 hr
  -> Gracias, jauncles

agree  Cristina Santos
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Cristina

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
i can speek spanish
Sé hablar español, sé hablar inglés.


Explanation:
Very similar to "hablo español" = I speak Spanish.
Luck.

Juan Jacob
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
i can speek spanish
(ver explicación)


Explanation:
Manera torpe y vulgar de los anglosajones para burlarse de los hispanos cuando pronuncian el verbo "speak", debido a que arrastran el fonema "ea" haciendo sonar la palabra como "spiiik". También dicen "Spanash" en tono de burla, lo que sonaría como "I spiiik Spanash". (A eso se debe que el "asker" haya clasificado la pregunta como ofensiva.)

xxxTadzio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 51

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
i can speek spanish
Sé hablar inglés


Explanation:
hablo inglés;

yolanda Speece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): yolanda Speece