KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Telecom(munications)

porting in/out

Spanish translation: portabilidad de entrada/salida (del número de un móvil/celular al cambiar de operadora)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:porting in/out
Spanish translation:portabilidad de entrada/salida (del número de un móvil/celular al cambiar de operadora)
Entered by: Alejandra Villarroel

21:26 Aug 8, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / Mobile Telephony (local number portability)
English term or phrase: porting in/out
... local number portability allows you to take your phone number with you when switching phone companies within a local area...
... refers to this new option as "porting in" or "porting out."
... porting-in means bringing your phone number to a new phone company...
... porting-out means taking your phone number from your existing phone company.

Type of Spanish: Neutral or *Mid-Atlantic*

Gracias, ALEJANDRA
Alejandra Villarroel
Chile
mantener el número (al cambiar de operadora)
Explanation:
mantener o conservar

From the definitions you give, porting-in and porting-out are the same thing, i.e. keeping the same telephone number when you change from one phone company to another one.

- porting-in means bringing your phone number (from your existing phone company) to a new phone company
- porting-out means taking your phone number from your existing phone company (to a new phone company)

What's the difference?


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 49 mins (2004-08-09 01:16:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Then, if you have to translate both sentences with a different wording, the only solution that comes to mind is \"traerse/llevarse\", which does not sound very good in this context. An alternative could be to keep the English terms as the subjet of the definition, i.e. \"porting in/out significa mantener...\". This has the additional benefit that the readers will know the meaning of these English terms, which are quite likely to be used \"as is\" by many Spanish speaking people in the field.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 6 mins (2004-08-09 01:32:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alejandra, he visto que en España se usan los términos \"portabilidad\" y \"portar\" para este concepto. Para mantener la línea del original, quizá puedas usar dichos términos con las preposiciones \"a\" y \"de\".
Selected response from:

Cristóbal del Río Faura
Spain
Grading comment
Perdón por los años, pero la confirmación terminológica del PM a cargo de este proyecto (y ojalá que leas este mensaje, Ricky), me llegó muuuy tarde.
Más que con tu sugerencia, me quedo con tus explicaciones.
Saludos, ALEJANDRA
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5importar / exportar
Ernesto de Lara
4portacion interna/externa
cba1
4portal de entrada/portal de salidacristina04
3mantener el número (al cambiar de operadora)Cristóbal del Río Faura


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
portal de entrada/portal de salida


Explanation:
portal de entrada/portal de salida

cristina04
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
portacion interna/externa


Explanation:
Ya que estamos hablando de la portabilidad del numero de TE podría traducirse así

cba1
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 35

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mantener el número (al cambiar de operadora)


Explanation:
mantener o conservar

From the definitions you give, porting-in and porting-out are the same thing, i.e. keeping the same telephone number when you change from one phone company to another one.

- porting-in means bringing your phone number (from your existing phone company) to a new phone company
- porting-out means taking your phone number from your existing phone company (to a new phone company)

What's the difference?


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 49 mins (2004-08-09 01:16:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Then, if you have to translate both sentences with a different wording, the only solution that comes to mind is \"traerse/llevarse\", which does not sound very good in this context. An alternative could be to keep the English terms as the subjet of the definition, i.e. \"porting in/out significa mantener...\". This has the additional benefit that the readers will know the meaning of these English terms, which are quite likely to be used \"as is\" by many Spanish speaking people in the field.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 6 mins (2004-08-09 01:32:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alejandra, he visto que en España se usan los términos \"portabilidad\" y \"portar\" para este concepto. Para mantener la línea del original, quizá puedas usar dichos términos con las preposiciones \"a\" y \"de\".

Cristóbal del Río Faura
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 33
Grading comment
Perdón por los años, pero la confirmación terminológica del PM a cargo de este proyecto (y ojalá que leas este mensaje, Ricky), me llegó muuuy tarde.
Más que con tu sugerencia, me quedo con tus explicaciones.
Saludos, ALEJANDRA

2 days2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
importar / exportar


Explanation:
Palabras del diccionario para estas acciones de indiscutible liderazgo tecnológico.

Ernesto de Lara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 394