KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Telecom(munications)

Hamster power source

Spanish translation: fuente de energía accionada por hámster


06:02 Aug 9, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / Mobile Telephony
English term or phrase: Hamster power source
I'm just ROFL as I write... Are there hamster-powered chargers for cell phone batteries? Maybe it's just too late and I should probably go to bed...

"Make sure your battery is fully charged, or plug the phone into an outlet - preferably electric. Avoid gas and hamster power sources".

ALEJANDRA
Alejandra Villarroel
Chile
Spanish translation:fuente de energía accionada por hámster
Explanation:
creo que las referencias son bastante elocuentes
Selected response from:

Ricardo Basaez
Chile
Grading comment
Increíble!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4fuente de energía accionada por hámster
Ricardo Basaez
3cargadorxxx------
1NOT FOR KUDOZ - JUST A TIP
María Eugenia Wachtendorff


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
hamster power source
NOT FOR KUDOZ - JUST A TIP


Explanation:
Take a look at this before you go to bed, or I guarantee you'll dream of hamsters...

FETID.CO.UK - entertaining and disinformative
... Hamsters. Hamster: power source of the future? 2002: What Martino had found in the next door laboratory all those years before was a hamster. ...
www.fetid.co.uk/worldtmw01.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

SORRY I'VE NO TIME TO DO RESEARCH WORK FOR YOU. LOOKS LIKE LOTS OF FUN!


María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 117

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hamster power source
cargador


Explanation:
I think hamster power source is the adapter/charger itself.

xxx------
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hamster power source
fuente de energía accionada por hámster


Explanation:
creo que las referencias son bastante elocuentes


    Reference: http://www.otherpower.com/hamster.html
    Reference: http://www.ananova.com/news/story/sm_508402.html?menu=news.s...
Ricardo Basaez
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Increíble!