ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Telecom(munications)

area calculator

Spanish translation: calculadora de áreas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:area calculator
Spanish translation:calculadora de áreas
Entered by: Ernesto de Lara

15:04 Nov 3, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / GPS SYSTEMS
English term or phrase: area calculator
this term appears as a feature within a GPS system.
ga13
calculadora de áreas
Explanation:
se usa en femenino
Selected response from:

Ernesto de Lara
Grading comment
very useful, thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1calculador de areasrhandler
5calculadora de áreas
Ernesto de Lara
3 +1(función de) cálculos de áea
angela vicent
3calculador de zonas
Smartranslators


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
calculador de zonas


Explanation:
suerte

Smartranslators
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 577

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
calculadora de áreas


Explanation:
se usa en femenino

Ernesto de Lara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 394
Grading comment
very useful, thanks!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
calculador de areas


Explanation:
Vea este ejemplo:

www.pcdemano.com -
... no más grande que dos cintas de vídeo, me llega un nuevo GPS para revisar. ... de rutas, modo Ir a..., mapas, calculador de áreas, y las funciones de ...
www.pcdemano.com/ modules.php?name=Sections&op=printpage&artid=550


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 20 mins (2004-11-03 18:24:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Me parece que con relación a GPS, se usa en masculino, vea:

our search - GPS \"calculadora de areas\" - did not match any documents.

Mientras: 4 Spanish pages for GPS \"calculador de areas\".

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stuart Allsop
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Stuart

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(función de) cálculos de áea


Explanation:
Otra opción.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs 26 mins (2004-11-04 12:30:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

área

angela vicent
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxx.xyz: "cálculo de áreas"
20 days
  -> Gracias!