KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Telecom(munications)

powerful

Spanish translation: robusto / sólido


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:powerful
Spanish translation:robusto / sólido
Entered by: George Rabel

15:40 Dec 1, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: powerful
Alguna idea para traducir powerful en este contexto que no sea poderoso o potente???
***Powerful*** and Flexible Networking Capabilities
xxx provides open and standard protocol interfaces. xxx not only supports a variety of NGN signaling protocols including MGCP, H.248, SIP, SIGTRAN, but also supports a number of traditional PSTN signaling systems such as SS7, R2, DSS1 and V5. xxx has powerful and flexible networking capabilities.
Lida Garcia
Peru
robustas / sólidas
Explanation:
apenas otras opciones a las ya aportadas por Patty
Selected response from:

George Rabel
Grading comment
gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2de gran alcance / potencia
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
5poderoso / poderosas
Gabriel Aguirre
5de alta potenciaiega
4extraordinaria
Carmen Álvarez
4extensa
angela vicent
4convincentes (aquí)
Pablo Grosschmid
4robustas / sólidas
George Rabel
4eficacesCristóbal del Río Faura


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
de gran alcance / potencia


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-12-01 15:42:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

de grandes capacidades.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-12-01 15:43:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

de grandes capacidades.

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
5 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Xenia Wong
10 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  teju: gran respuesta
39 mins

disagree  Gabriel Aguirre: these networking capabilities don't have a great range or strength in this context
5 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
robustas / sólidas


Explanation:
apenas otras opciones a las ya aportadas por Patty

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 110
Grading comment
gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gabriel Aguirre: I like them, but I would leave it as is; "robust" in network systems usually describes its uptime and failover capabilities
5 hrs
  -> To me, "robust" and "solid" apply to a huge range of possibilities

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
de alta potencia


Explanation:
ya que las telecomunicaciones son de baja o alta potencia,

iega
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
convincentes (aquí)


Explanation:
sugerencia

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 82

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
eficaces


Explanation:
Figura como sinónimo de potente.
De todos modos opino que "potente" se podría utilizar aquí perfectamente.

Cristóbal del Río Faura
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 33

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
poderoso / poderosas


Explanation:
Powerful capability is powerful capability. Tiene unas capacidades flexibles y poderosas.

Gabriel Aguirre
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
extraordinaria


Explanation:
Si vas a traducir "capabilities" por "capacidad", creo que este es el adjetivo más adecuado. Capacidad potente desde luego queda raro.

Carmen Álvarez
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
extensa


Explanation:
O.K

angela vicent
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Gabriel Aguirre