KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Telecom(munications)

wizardry

Spanish translation: maravillas tecnológicas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wizardry
Spanish translation:maravillas tecnológicas
Entered by: David Russi

09:38 Dec 2, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / Internet
English term or phrase: wizardry
Context:
Channels come in all kinds of different formats; physical telecommunications circuits (such as FXO, FXS, PRI, BRI), software-based, network attached entities (such as SIP and IAX), and internal channels exclusive to Asterisk for all kinds of interesting wizardry (such as Agent, Console, Local and the very brilliant TDMoE).
JCASADOM
Spain
maravillas tecnológicas
Explanation:
Oxford:

wizardry / "wIz@rdri / n [u]
a (Occult) brujería f, hechicería f
b (skill) (colloq): it’s a piece of technical wizardry es una maravilla de la técnica; the wizardry of Matthews on the right wing (Sport) la prodigiosa destreza de Matthews en el ala derecha
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Thanks all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6maravillas tecnológicas
David Russi
5portentos tecnológicos
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
4brujería/echicería
Alejandro Umerez


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
maravillas tecnológicas


Explanation:
Oxford:

wizardry / "wIz@rdri / n [u]
a (Occult) brujería f, hechicería f
b (skill) (colloq): it’s a piece of technical wizardry es una maravilla de la técnica; the wizardry of Matthews on the right wing (Sport) la prodigiosa destreza de Matthews en el ala derecha

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 241
Grading comment
Thanks all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arcoiris
2 mins

agree  Davorka Grgic: That's it!
4 mins

agree  NuriaL
14 mins

agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
16 mins

agree  MercedesP
16 mins

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
1 hr

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
brujería/echicería


Explanation:
OK

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-12-02 09:46:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Para este caso como que es mas adecuado \"trucos\"

Descarga: Asterisk Password Recovery XP... Para poder descargar el Programa \' Asterisk Password Recovery XP \' escribe tu contraseña de suscripción a TrucosTécnicos (*). Contraseña Suscripción: ...
www.trucostecnicos.com/software/descarga.php?id=1171 - 36k


Alejandro Umerez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 125

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ana Brassara: Hechicería, con H
7 mins
  -> Por suppuesto que es con 'H', perdonen. Gracias Ana

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
portentos tecnológicos


Explanation:
My take on this one. Good luck

Informe Especial - 20
... dramáticamente. Los pequeños portentos tecnológicos conocidos como dispositivos
handheld poseen también una historia fulgurante. ...
www.businessperu.com.pe/2001/ Febrero/INFORMES/INFO1/Centro_Informe1.htm - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares
Grupo Picar
... dónde te estoy llamando?. Celebrados portentos tecnológicos, para enhebrar
fugazmente los exilios demográficos. El tren, sin ...
jornadas.tripod.com.ar/ponencias3trenes.htm - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2004-12-02 09:57:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ADSLAyuda.com :: Tu Comunidad ADSL Online
... es que la máquina vieja, cuando testeo la velocidad ADSL me suele dar hasta 470
de bajada en conexión 512/128, sin embargo el portento tecnológico nuevo no ...
www.adslayuda.com/XForum file-viewthread-tid-28671.html - 28k - En caché - Páginas similares

Manuel Talens - El sitio web del escritor. El País, Amor ...
... Su vida sentimental cambió de signo cuando alguien le comentó las virtudes del último
portento tecnológico en cibercomunicación instantánea, el Messenger ...
www.manueltalens.com/articulos/ elpais/etapa04/15amor.htm - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 97