KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Telecom(munications)

loop-drop

Spanish translation: caída (pérdida) de bucle (circuito en bucle)


16:10 Dec 3, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / User Manual
English term or phrase: loop-drop
Select Auto-Disconnect if you would like the system to disconnect when it detects loop-drop or call progress tones.
Lorena Becker
Spanish translation:caída (pérdida) de bucle (circuito en bucle)
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

xxxjomasaov
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2caída (pérdida) de bucle (circuito en bucle)xxxjomasaov
4caída por interrupción momentánea
Lillian van den Broeck
3perder la senal ( o codigo) de volumenMaria McCollum


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
perder la senal ( o codigo) de volumen


Explanation:
(radio) senal de volumen
(telec) codigo de volumen
disminuir la senal del volumen
disminuir el codigo de volumen

Maria McCollum
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
caída por interrupción momentánea


Explanation:
These signals can vary from momentary interruptions of the phone lines DC loop current
(Loop Drop) or they may be in the form of repeating tones such as a busy ...
www.clearone.com/pdfs/tech_notes/(AP_ APWARE_103)_AP10_AP400_Auto_Disconnect_Explained.pdf



Lillian van den Broeck
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 7

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
caída (pérdida) de bucle (circuito en bucle)


Explanation:
.

xxxjomasaov
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jo Mayr: perfecto
73 days
  ->  muchas gracias

agree  Walter Landesman
2012 days