KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Telecom(munications)

Sweden Burglary protection Cupboards

Spanish translation: armarios suecos antirobo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Sweden Burglary protection Cupboards
Spanish translation:armarios suecos antirobo
Entered by: Cecilia Della Croce

16:50 Dec 8, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: Sweden Burglary protection Cupboards
MDF protection requirements
K.11 Over-voltage and over-current protection principleK.12 Characteristics of gas discharge tube for telecommunication equipmentK.20 Over-voltage and over-current protection specification for switching equipmentK.28 Characteristics of semiconductor security unit for telecommunication equipment
Protection specification against theft
SS 3492 ***Sweden Burglary protection Cupboards***(3 Minutes)
Lida Garcia
Peru
armarios suecos antirobo
Explanation:
suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-08 17:03:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perdón: antiRRobo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-10 22:21:03 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

de nada y saludos, Lida
Selected response from:

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Grading comment
gracias, Cecilia!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1armarios suecos antirobo
Cecilia Della Croce
4armarios antirrobo Sweden
JaneTranslates


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
armarios suecos antirobo


Explanation:
suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-08 17:03:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perdón: antiRRobo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-10 22:21:03 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

de nada y saludos, Lida

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 166
Grading comment
gracias, Cecilia!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VRN
22 mins
  -> gracias y saludos!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sweden burglary protection cupboards
armarios antirrobo Sweden


Explanation:
I owe almost the entire phrase to Cecilia, and I sent an AGREE which I retracted on second thought. It can't be "suecos" because it says "Sweden," not "Swedish." "Swedish" must be a brand/company/manufacturer name.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2004-12-08 17:19:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

However, a quick Internet search came up with many references to a \"Swedish Standard\" in anti-theft products. http://www.forsikringenshus.dk/upload/ProduktregistreringNor... -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2004-12-08 17:21:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But the text, as written, still looks like a trade name to me.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 38 mins (2004-12-08 19:28:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I should have written, \"Sweden\" must be a trade name.

JaneTranslates
Puerto Rico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4