KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Telecom(munications)

to solicit

Spanish translation: ofrecer (servicios)


05:47 Feb 18, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: to solicit
The company obtained a license to promote, ***solicit***, market and resell access to and use of XXX's satellite system.

No creo que esto se traduzca como solicitar, tendrán alguna otra opción?
Rocío Aguilar Otsu
Spanish translation:ofrecer (servicios)
Explanation:
en este caso el "access to and use of XXX's satellite system".

Suerte Rocío.
Selected response from:

Leonardo Parachú
Grading comment
Éste encaja perfecto, gracias Leonardo y a todos los demás!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2solicitar
bigedsenior
4 +1ofrecer (servicios)
Leonardo Parachú
4anunciar
Adriana de Groote
4abordarbrennda


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ofrecer (servicios)


Explanation:
en este caso el "access to and use of XXX's satellite system".

Suerte Rocío.

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Éste encaja perfecto, gracias Leonardo y a todos los demás!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Grosschmid
1 hr
  -> Gracias Pablo

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
anunciar


Explanation:
...para promover, anunciar, comercializar...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-02-18 05:58:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También puede ser \"publicitar\". Creo que es mejor, pero no se me ocurrió a tiempo.

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 128

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
abordar


Explanation:
sug.

brennda
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
solicitar


Explanation:
Segun Espasa-Calpe.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 45 mins (2005-02-18 08:32:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On second thought, PROMOCIONAR.

bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sym
4 hrs
  -> thanks, sym

agree  Xenia Wong
5 hrs
  -> thanks, Xen