KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Telecom(munications)

make-it or break-it period

Spanish translation: la hora de la verdad


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:make-it or break-it period
Spanish translation:la hora de la verdad
Entered by: Ezequiel Fernandez

19:14 Feb 18, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / Telecom
English term or phrase: make-it or break-it period
Our estimates are in line once again with Company’s estimates at the low-end. We fully expect that the “make-it or break-it” period for the company is right now, all things considered.
Ezequiel Fernandez
crucial /crítico / la hora de la verdad
Explanation:
3 opciones
Selected response from:

George Rabel
Grading comment
"La hora de la verdad" encaja perfectamente aquí. Gracias, George, y a todos los demás.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4crucial /crítico / la hora de la verdad
George Rabel
5el período/momento de salir a flote o hundirse
Adriana de Groote
1"tómalo o déjalo"
Otilia Acosta


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
crucial /crítico / la hora de la verdad


Explanation:
3 opciones

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 110
Grading comment
"La hora de la verdad" encaja perfectamente aquí. Gracias, George, y a todos los demás.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miroslawa Jodlowiec
10 mins
  -> Muchas gracias

agree  marybro: período crítico para tener éxito o fracasar
18 mins
  -> Muchas gracias

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, María Eugenia Wachtendorff

agree  Jo-Hanna Goettsche
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Jo

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
"tómalo o déjalo"


Explanation:
Estoy adivinando. Suerte.
Creo que debe ser una expresión idiomática que significa algo así.

Otilia Acosta
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
el período/momento de salir a flote o hundirse


Explanation:
Otra opción. Yo pondría "el momento..."

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 128