KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Telecom(munications)

your have reached **** voice mail

Spanish translation: ha conectado con el buzon de voz de ****


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:your have reached **** voice mail
Spanish translation:ha conectado con el buzon de voz de ****
Entered by: Dantas

10:07 Feb 21, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: your have reached **** voice mail
Mobile phone voice mail message.
European Spanish
Dantas
ha conectado con el buzon de voz de ****
Explanation:
That is what mine said....
Selected response from:

Beth M F Garcia
Spain
Grading comment
Muchissimas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3ha conectado con el buzon de voz de ****
Beth M F Garcia
5 +2Ha llamado al buzón de voz del *****
iamsara


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ha conectado con el buzon de voz de ****


Explanation:
That is what mine said....

Beth M F Garcia
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchissimas gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
2 mins
  -> cheers!

agree  LFQ: y puedes decir tanto el nombre, "Pablo Pérez" como el número, "666666666"
7 mins
  -> cheers

agree  Egmont
2 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ha llamado al buzón de voz del *****


Explanation:
In a land line, it would be "contestador".

iamsara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Beth M F Garcia: Both my landline and mobile had the same message...Contestador is used for an answering machine, i.e. the ones you used to buy and connect to your phone.
2 mins

agree  FRANCISCO MARTÍNEZ CARRENO: en españa es más corriente utilizar 'llamado' que 'conectado'
27 mins

agree  Sergio Viñals
1 hr