KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Telecom(munications)

bridged line appearance

Spanish translation: identificación del número llamante en más de un terminal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bridged line appearance
Spanish translation:identificación del número llamante en más de un terminal
Entered by: FRANCISCO MARTÍNEZ CARRENO

23:16 Feb 21, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: bridged line appearance
Se trata de un sistema telefónico, tipo PBX. La configuración de "bridged line appearnance" se trata de un número telefónico de un negocio, que aparece en los teléfonos de otras personas de la compañía. ¿Tienen idea de cómo se llama esto en español? Me confunde específicamente la palabra "appearance", porque el texto habla de hacer "esto" o "lo otro" si uno no quiere que el teléfono repique con las llamadas hechas a la "secondary line appearance", etc.
Mariflor Salas
Venezuela
identificación del número llamante en más de un terminal
Explanation:
Attendant console (bridged line appearance)-Lets administrators program one or more phones with multiple appearances of the same extension. For example, the receptionist can have all of the office extensions programmed on his/her phone so he/she can tell when people are on their phones.
Selected response from:

FRANCISCO MARTÍNEZ CARRENO
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracis carreno y sym por su ayuda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5identificación del número llamante en más de un terminal
FRANCISCO MARTÍNEZ CARRENO
5cone´xión con/ transferencia a una segunda líneasym


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cone´xión con/ transferencia a una segunda línea


Explanation:
es un servicio especial

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 35 mins (2005-02-22 03:52:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

conexión , perdón

sym
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
identificación del número llamante en más de un terminal


Explanation:
Attendant console (bridged line appearance)-Lets administrators program one or more phones with multiple appearances of the same extension. For example, the receptionist can have all of the office extensions programmed on his/her phone so he/she can tell when people are on their phones.



    Reference: http://www.netmyne.com.my/e_voicepremium/faq.asp
FRANCISCO MARTÍNEZ CARRENO
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Muchas gracis carreno y sym por su ayuda.