KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

five-toe socks

Spanish translation: calcetines con dedos


14:54 May 14, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: five-toe socks
medias simplemente?
Yep, we’re talking about the rainbow-colored ***five-toe socks***; the complete soap on a rope set which includes shampoo on a string and loofah on a line, etc
Lida Garcia
Peru
Spanish translation:calcetines con dedos
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2005-05-14 14:55:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

son unos calcetines muy graciosos que han salido últimamente, que tienen marcados los dedos, igual que los guantes.
Selected response from:

Leticia Klemetz, CT
Sweden
Grading comment
gracias, Leticia...es q no los había visto para hombres, aquí también hay esas medias que son lindas pero que personalmente me resultan algo incómodas...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4calcetines con dedos
Leticia Klemetz, CT
5calcetines con cinco dedos
Luis Zepeda


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
calcetines con dedos


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2005-05-14 14:55:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

son unos calcetines muy graciosos que han salido últimamente, que tienen marcados los dedos, igual que los guantes.

Leticia Klemetz, CT
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
gracias, Leticia...es q no los había visto para hombres, aquí también hay esas medias que son lindas pero que personalmente me resultan algo incómodas...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Karra: sí, muy graciosos y muy incómodos :))))
4 mins
  -> estoy de acuerdo. :) gracias María!

agree  Egmont
18 mins
  -> gracias!

agree  Penelope Rickards: pero muy calentitos tb... :)
2 hrs
  -> Gracias! :)

agree  Charlie George
4 hrs
  -> Gracias! :)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
calcetines con cinco dedos


Explanation:
Nada mas una sugerencia de CINCO DEDOS;en lugar "de dedos"

Luis Zepeda
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8