KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

burgundy jumpsuit

Spanish translation: mono/enterito/conjunto de color burdeos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:burgundy jumpsuit
Spanish translation:mono/enterito/conjunto de color burdeos
Entered by: Sara Pacheco

16:42 May 14, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: burgundy jumpsuit
"She always wears her burgundy jumpsuit"

Gracias por la ayuda.
Sara Pacheco
Uruguay
mono de color burdeos
Explanation:
Oxford

c burgundy (color) burdeos

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-05-14 16:44:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

jump suit n mono m, enterito m (RPl)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos por las sugerencias!!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6mono de color burdeos
Michael Powers (PhD)
4 +2conjunto de pantalón y blusa de una sola pieza color vinoEILEEN LYNCH
5peto rojo oscuroPedro Rodriguez
5enterito bordóAleTolj
4mono corinto
Denise De Pe�a


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
mono de color burdeos


Explanation:
Oxford

c burgundy (color) burdeos

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-05-14 16:44:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

jump suit n mono m, enterito m (RPl)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 70
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos por las sugerencias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Baldwin: Hola Michael muy buena opción..quise dar mi respesta " enterizo bordó" pero el sistema no me lo permite..te la agrego aqui para el asker si lo permites. Gracias y cariños!
3 mins
  -> con mucho gusto - se ve en el Diccionario Oxford de que en el Cono Sur se usa "enterizo" y no "mono" - saludos, también - Mike :)

agree  Penelope Rickards
18 mins
  -> Gracias, Penelope - Mike :)

agree  Margarita Palatnik: o enterito bordó
41 mins
  -> Gracias, Margarita - Mike :)

agree  Maria Karra
1 hr
  -> Gracias, María - Mike :)

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez: Me gusta enterito. Saludos!!!!!!!!
1 hr
  -> Gracias, gaby32 - Mike :)

agree  Rebecca Hendry
2 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
peto rojo oscuro


Explanation:
burgundy es un tipo de color,rojo oscuro

Pedro Rodriguez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
conjunto de pantalón y blusa de una sola pieza color vino


Explanation:
así se diría en México (¿para que país es?)

EILEEN LYNCH
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: In the world of fashion, jumpsuit often refers to a two-piece outfit of one color, even though it originally meant a one-piece coverall.
57 mins
  -> Thanks Ruth - I also insist it depends on what country we´re talking about; most of the above would make no sense in Mexico

agree  Ricardo Eid
4 hrs
  -> thank you Ricardo

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mono corinto


Explanation:
-

Denise De Pe�a
Guatemala
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
enterito bordó


Explanation:
En Argentina, this is the right way of saying it!
good luck!

AleTolj
Native speaker of: Spanish