KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

rhinestone cowboy

Spanish translation: vaquero de espectáculo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rhinestone cowboy
Spanish translation:vaquero de espectáculo
Entered by: mgazitua

14:58 May 16, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: rhinestone cowboy
Estimados colegas:

Tomado de una revista de modas:

"As fashion shows go ..... and glitzy clothes. But wearable? Hardly, unless one happens to be a monied music star or a rhinestone cowboy."

Muchas gracias por vuestra ayuda.

Mauricio Gazitua
mgazitua
Chile
vaquero de espectáculo // vaquero de pedrería (brillante)
Explanation:

Un vaquero que sirve sólo para show, no sólo va vestido de vaquero aunque no sepa nada de nada, sino que "brilla" por el estrás o pedrería barata que exhibe.
Bueno, otra opción...

CANCIÓN: RHINESTONE COWBOY
Ive been walking these streets so long
singing the same old song
I know every crack in these dirty sidewalks of Broadway
where hustles the name of the game
and nice guys get washed away like the snow and the rain

theres been a load of compromising
on the road to my horizon
but Im gonna be where the lights are shining on me

like a rhinestone cowboy
riding out on a horse
in a star spangled rodeo
like a rhinestone cowboy
Selected response from:

Ivannia Garcia
Grading comment
Ivannia, muchísimas gracias por la traducción y la canción.
Muy cordialmente,
Mauricio Gazitua
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6vaquero de lentejuelas
posada
5vaquero de espectáculo // vaquero de pedrería (brillante)
Ivannia Garcia


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
vaquero de lentejuelas


Explanation:
vaquero que se viste con vestidos de lentejuelas

posada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel
3 mins

agree  Carmen Schultz: Hay canción con ese nombre creo de Glenn Campbell.
8 mins

agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: Creo que era el título de una película con John Travolta...
18 mins

agree  Joaquim Siles-Borràs
24 mins

agree  Carlos Moreno: Son esos niños lindos que van por la calle, con mucho sombrero y botas, pero ni la menor idea de montar, encender fogatas, etc., etc., etc., etc......... - Como decimos aquí: Mucho tilín tilín y nada de paletas...
1 hr

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
5 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vaquero de espectáculo // vaquero de pedrería (brillante)


Explanation:

Un vaquero que sirve sólo para show, no sólo va vestido de vaquero aunque no sepa nada de nada, sino que "brilla" por el estrás o pedrería barata que exhibe.
Bueno, otra opción...

CANCIÓN: RHINESTONE COWBOY
Ive been walking these streets so long
singing the same old song
I know every crack in these dirty sidewalks of Broadway
where hustles the name of the game
and nice guys get washed away like the snow and the rain

theres been a load of compromising
on the road to my horizon
but Im gonna be where the lights are shining on me

like a rhinestone cowboy
riding out on a horse
in a star spangled rodeo
like a rhinestone cowboy


Ivannia Garcia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Ivannia, muchísimas gracias por la traducción y la canción.
Muy cordialmente,
Mauricio Gazitua