KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

knit top and bottoms, woven tops and bottoms and tank tops

Spanish translation: camisetas y pantalones tejidos, camisetas y pantalones de punto y camisetas cortas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:knit top and bottoms, woven tops and bottoms and tank tops
Spanish translation:camisetas y pantalones tejidos, camisetas y pantalones de punto y camisetas cortas
Entered by: Ignacia Nieto Melgarejo

15:53 May 16, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / License Agreement
English term or phrase: knit top and bottoms, woven tops and bottoms and tank tops
Comtexto:
Licensed products shall mean boy's and girl's sportswear, including knit top and bottoms, woven tops and bottoms and tank tops ..
Gracias
Ignacia Nieto Melgarejo
camisetas y pantalones tejidos, camisetas y pantalones de punto y camisetas cortas
Explanation:
Espero que te ayude.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-05-16 16:18:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"bottoms\" aquí se refiere a \"pantalones\". \"top\"= \"camiseta\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2005-05-16 16:26:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón, \"tank top\" = \"camiseta sin mangas\", no \"camiseta corta\"- me confundí.

tank top
n.
A sleeveless, tight-fitting, usually knit shirt with wide shoulder straps and no front opening.
Selected response from:

Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Grading comment
gRACIAS!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1camisetas y pantalones tejidos, camisetas y pantalones de punto y camisetas cortas
Rebecca Hendry
3camisetas y pantalones de punto, camisetas y pantalones tejidos y chalecos
Joaquim Siles-Borràs
3prendas de vestir superiores e inferiores tejidos, de punto y de corte rectoSery


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
prendas de vestir superiores e inferiores tejidos, de punto y de corte recto


Explanation:
El término "top" es difícil de traducir al español. Creo que hay que explicar un poco.

School Policy | Gilchrist Schools
... Las prendas de vestir superiores e inferiores deberán coincidir en la cintura
en todo momento. 3. Los alumnos de primaria no deberán usar sombreros ni ...
www.gilchristschools.org/EleSchoolPolicySpanish.htm - 133k - 14 May 2005 - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-05-16 16:13:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perdón \"tejidAs\"

Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
camisetas y pantalones de punto, camisetas y pantalones tejidos y chalecos


Explanation:

This is a guess. I think tank tops are chalecos. I may not be right. The sentence as it is sounds a bit strange. But...
Suerte
Quim

Joaquim Siles-Borràs
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
camisetas y pantalones tejidos, camisetas y pantalones de punto y camisetas cortas


Explanation:
Espero que te ayude.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-05-16 16:18:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"bottoms\" aquí se refiere a \"pantalones\". \"top\"= \"camiseta\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2005-05-16 16:26:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón, \"tank top\" = \"camiseta sin mangas\", no \"camiseta corta\"- me confundí.

tank top
n.
A sleeveless, tight-fitting, usually knit shirt with wide shoulder straps and no front opening.


Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
gRACIAS!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
46 mins