KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

handkerchief skirt

Spanish translation: falda con//en puntas


17:55 Jun 16, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: handkerchief skirt
Hola. ¿Alguien sabe o se le ocurre cómo se le puede decir a este modelo de falda? Gracias
Mary
Spanish translation:falda con//en puntas
Explanation:
Sug.

Son las faldas que terminan en varias puntas, algunas veces a distintos niveles. Al menos asi he escuchado que las piden en las tiendas.
Selected response from:

Veronica Martinez Lozada
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pollera tipo pañuelo (por los picos)
Sandy T
4 +1falda con//en puntas
Veronica Martinez Lozada
4falda de picos
starlight
4falda pañuelos
etale
4pareo
ana_alex


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pareo


Explanation:
Pues creo que se trata de un pareo, estas faldas que son como un pañelo que se anudan a la cintura. Espero que te sirva. ¡Suerte!

ana_alex
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  GoodWords: Un pareo se dice igual en inglés, es formado por una sola pieza recta. Un falda pañuelo, como se llame, es formada por varios pañuelos, orientadas diagonalmente, es decir, en bies.
2 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pollera tipo pañuelo (por los picos)


Explanation:
Product search results for handkerchief skirt
Lapetina & Lomeli Beaded Chiffon Handkerchief Skirt - $51.99 - Overstock.com
Nine West Woman Embroidered Handkerchief Skirt - $58.99 - Macy's
Silk Georgette Handkerchief Skirt - Plus Size by Papell Studio - $67.40 - Home Shopping Network



Ask The Costume Goddess: Making A Handkerchief SkirtThe Costume Goddess tells how to make a handkerchief skirt. This page is part of The Art Of Middle Eastern Dance, which offers over 400 articles related to ...
www.shira.net/cg/handkerchiefskirt.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages


Brandi's Dream SkirtsHandkerchief hemline skirt with chainette fringe along bottom hem. (Keep in mind that with a single layer skirt some areas will be higher than others, ...
www.brandisdream.com/skirts.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages


Amazon.com: Apparel: Embroidered handkerchief skirtAmazon.com: Apparel: Embroidered handkerchief skirt.
www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/ tg/detail/-/B0000D9YV6?v=glance - 44k - Cached - Similar pages

http://www.hsn.com/cnt/prod/default.aspx?pfid=672830&club_id...

Sandy T
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hebe Martorella
51 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Hebe!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
falda con//en puntas


Explanation:
Sug.

Son las faldas que terminan en varias puntas, algunas veces a distintos niveles. Al menos asi he escuchado que las piden en las tiendas.

Veronica Martinez Lozada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hebe Martorella: tambien es una buena opción
46 mins
  -> gracias Hebe, así he escuchado que las llaman

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
falda pañuelos


Explanation:
Falda Pañuelos. Precio orientativo*: 189 $ Colores Tejidos: punto/polyester, viscosa lisa Tallas: 36, 38, 40, 42, 44. *Este precio ...



    www.menkes.es/catalogos/ faldas.asp?identificador=fa_pa%F1uelos&moneda=dolares
etale
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
falda de picos


Explanation:
Esa es la forma que yo lo diría

starlight
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 147