KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

no frills

Spanish translation: sin adornos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:no frills
Spanish translation:sin adornos
Entered by: RebeW

00:04 Jun 23, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / school uniforms
English term or phrase: no frills
En reglamento de uniformes, una de las reglas dice:

" No frills, sport emblems or insignia, except YXZ School logo"

TIA

público mexicano y argentino
Ethan
sin adornos
Explanation:
Suerte! :}

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-06-23 00:09:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

frill (frl)

s. pl. familiar - adornos
http://yahooligans.yahoo.com/reference/dict_en_es/entry?lb=e...
Selected response from:

RebeW
Grading comment
Thank you all!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8sin adornos
RebeW
4Algo sencillo, sin ....teju


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
sin adornos


Explanation:
Suerte! :}

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-06-23 00:09:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

frill (frl)

s. pl. familiar - adornos
http://yahooligans.yahoo.com/reference/dict_en_es/entry?lb=e...

RebeW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
2 mins
  -> Gracias, SwissTell :}

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
8 mins
  -> Gracias, *Gaby :}

agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
35 mins
  ->  Muy amable, Oso :}

agree  Lorenia Rincon
38 mins
  -> Gracias, Lorenia :}

agree  Refugio
1 hr
  -> Muy amable, Ruth :}

agree  zemba
1 hr
  -> Gracias, zemba :}

agree  María T. Vargas
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, María :}

agree  Egmont
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Algo sencillo, sin ....


Explanation:
Otra manera de decir lo mismo

teju
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 90