KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

clog socks

Spanish translation: zoquetes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:clog socks
Spanish translation:zoquetes
Entered by: Ana Brassara

14:44 Jul 26, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: clog socks
es un tipo de calcetín, pero no sé cual
carory
zoquete (en Argetina)
Explanation:
En Argentina les decimos "zquetes" a los calcetines o medias que son cortitos.
Una idea, no sé para qué país es la traducción.
Selected response from:

Ana Brassara
Grading comment
Era para Argentina. Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4salvamedias / pinkys
Anabel Martínez
3zoquete (en Argetina)
Ana Brassara
3a little help...aykon


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a little help...


Explanation:
Unfortunately, I haven t found the Spanish word, yet, but maybe this helps a little, at least you know what they are now...
"For when socks are too much. Half socks also known as “clog socks” or “slide socks” cover only the tips of your feet. They are perfect with loafers, ..."
www.sock-dreams.com/_shop/ pages/socks_cat_CategoryID_27.php

aykon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
salvamedias / pinkys


Explanation:
I used to wear them when I worked with my uniform and stockings :) People in my area know them as pinkys, but I guess the "serious" and widespread term is salvamedias.




    Reference: http://www.sanflex.com/listado.htm
    Reference: http://images.google.es/images?q=salvamedias&hl=es&lr=&sa=N&...
Anabel Martínez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 52

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zoquete (en Argetina)


Explanation:
En Argentina les decimos "zquetes" a los calcetines o medias que son cortitos.
Una idea, no sé para qué país es la traducción.

Ana Brassara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Era para Argentina. Gracias.