ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

belts key fobs

Spanish translation: portallaves para cinturones

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:belts key fobs
Spanish translation:portallaves para cinturones
Entered by: Marina Lara Petersen

00:24 Oct 7, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: belts key fobs
ARTICLES MADE FROM LEATHER OR FROM IMITATIONS OF LEATHER; WALLETS, BELTS KEY FOBS.
Marina Lara Petersen
cinturones con portallaves
Explanation:
Pienso que son los portallaves que se adaptan a los cinturones para tener las manos libres.
Selected response from:

starlight
Grading comment
Gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2cinturones, llaveros
Henry Hinds
5cinturones con portallaves
starlight


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cinturones, llaveros


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
47 mins
  -> Gracias, Marina.

agree  Andy Watkinson: Sí, falta la coma....
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Andy.

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cinturones con portallaves


Explanation:
Pienso que son los portallaves que se adaptan a los cinturones para tener las manos libres.

starlight
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 143
Grading comment
Gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Andy Watkinson: "Belts key fobs" NO es inglés. En inglés sería "Belt key fobs" (con "belt" en singular). Por lo tanto, falta una coma en el original, como señala Henry.
17 mins
  -> en la frase en Inglés está en plural "BELTS".

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
6 hrs
  -> Gracias Gaby, buen dia y un fuerte abrazo!!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): xxx------, starlight