ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

formal dressing

Spanish translation: atuendo formal

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:formal dressing
Spanish translation:atuendo formal
Entered by: Rosa Maria Duenas Rios

14:57 Nov 7, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Etiquette
English term or phrase: formal dressing
I've seen this many times in cards but I want to include it in a formal invitation card in Spanish. What is the best translation? "vestimenta formal, atuendo elegante, elegante sport, etiqueta"
Does anyone know??
Marisa Osovnikar
Not for points
Explanation:
Below is a good explanation of attires (in English), to make my point that "formal" is "atuendo formal" in Spanish, and neither "etiqueta", "etiqueta rigurosa", nor "media etiqueta":

White tie: White tie is the most formal category of dressing. For the gentleman, it means a black tailcoat with matching trousers trimmed by ribbon of braid or satin on the outside of each trouser leg, a white pique' tie, white pique' single or double-breasted vest, and a wing-collar shirt with a stiff pique' front. White gloves are nice optional accessories for gentlemen. The lady appears in a ball gown, which is an evening dress with a full skirt, possibly with open back and low neck line. Elbow-length gloves are a nice addition for the lady.

Black tie: Gentlemen in black tuxedo coat, trousers trimmed with satin ribbon along the outside of the legs, cummerband and bow tie. The phrase ``black tie'' does not refer to the color of the tie. In fact colorful ties (with matching cummerbands) are very popular. Ladies appear in ball gowns.

Black tie optional: Same as above, except gentlemen have the option of wearing a regular suit with a tie (bow tie preferred), and ladies wear a cocktail gown or dinner dress. Long to full-length skirts are preferred; short skirts are not recommended.

Formal: Gentlemen in suit and tie (nowadays a sport coat is often an acceptable replacement for a full suit), ladies in cocktail gown or evening dress.

Semi-formal: Gentlemen in dress slacks with dress shirt and tie, jacket is optional. Other options include a vest or a sweater that shows the tie. At the lower end of formality, these events can be attended without a tie, e.g. with a turtleneck and jacket. Ladies in evening dress or dinner dress, but other chic outfits are also acceptable (like flowing pants, etc.)

Dressy Casual: Applies to most practice dances, workshops, and dance lessons. Gentlemen can wear coton slacks with solid color T-shirt, turtleneck, mock turtleneck, or polo shirt. Ladies have a much wider set of clothing options. Use your imagination and sense of fashion. In general this is a conservative and toned-down appearance that has grown increasingly popular on the dance floors. Don't forget your dance shoes!

Taken from: http://www.utdallas.edu/~aria/dance/etiquette.html#Clothing
Selected response from:

Rosa Maria Duenas Rios
Grading comment
Thank you Rosa for your kind help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9formal
alcarama
5 +1etiquetaMargaEsther
5ropa formalNoemí Busnelli
4 +1Not for pointsRosa Maria Duenas Rios
4traje formal
Otilia Acosta
4vestuario formal
Pedro Fernandez


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
formal


Explanation:
yo me quedo con esa

alcarama
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramon Inglada
0 min
  -> Gracias, Ramón. Mi diccionario me da tanto formal como de etiqueta.

agree  cameliaim: eso, vestimenta formal.
2 mins
  -> Gracias, camelia.

agree  Rosa Maria Duenas Rios: Atuendo formal, diría yo. Y ojo, que formal y de etiqueta no es lo mismo. En inglés, para distinguirlos se habla de "formal dressing" por un lado, o "black tie", por otro, que sería el equivalente a la etiqueta en español.
3 mins
  -> Ya, en castellano está más o menos claro, la cuestión es si se distingue en inglés o si hay que deducirlo siempre del contexto. Un saludo.

agree  Anabel Martínez
5 mins
  -> Gracias, Anabel

agree  MariaPazMella: ;)
5 mins
  -> Amén, Sweetblue

agree  olv10siq
11 mins
  -> Merci bocú, olv10siq

agree  Elena Sánchez-Pinto Hodgson
21 mins
  -> Gracias, Elena

agree  itatiencinas
1 hr
  -> Gracias, itatiencinas

agree  Marina56: Yo también me quedo con la tuya.
6 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Marina

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ropa formal


Explanation:
Es la forma que se usa comúnmente en Argentina

Noemí Busnelli
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
etiqueta


Explanation:
En México, esa es la forma que se usa en embajadas y otras instancias gubernamentales. También se usa en bodas y otros festejos. Suele significar "vestido de coctel y traje negro", a diferencia de "etiqueta rigurosa": smoking y vestido largo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-11-07 15:03:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ah, olvidé decir que suele aparecer con los datos sobre el lugar, la fecha y la hora:
Casino Danzón
Lunes 30 de febrero, 20:00 horas (puede ir a la inversa)
Etiqueta/Etiqueta rigurosa

MargaEsther
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Penelope Ausejo: En España también lo decimos así. Salu2 :)
13 mins
  -> Gracias, Pepis y muchos saludos.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
traje formal


Explanation:
Así aparece en las tarjetas de boda, graduación etc., aquí en Venezuela. No sé si es igual en españa y demás países de habla hispana.

Otilia Acosta
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vestuario formal


Explanation:
No hay ninguna norma al respecto, y todo dependerá de la ocasión (una boda, un entierro, una fiesta, etc.

Si se trata de una boda, por ejemplo, es habitual en España que el hombre lleve una americana con corbata, mientras que la mujer irá con un vestido que no será blanco para evitar quitar protagonismo a la novia.

Suerte!
Pedro Fernández



Pedro Fernandez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Not for points


Explanation:
Below is a good explanation of attires (in English), to make my point that "formal" is "atuendo formal" in Spanish, and neither "etiqueta", "etiqueta rigurosa", nor "media etiqueta":

White tie: White tie is the most formal category of dressing. For the gentleman, it means a black tailcoat with matching trousers trimmed by ribbon of braid or satin on the outside of each trouser leg, a white pique' tie, white pique' single or double-breasted vest, and a wing-collar shirt with a stiff pique' front. White gloves are nice optional accessories for gentlemen. The lady appears in a ball gown, which is an evening dress with a full skirt, possibly with open back and low neck line. Elbow-length gloves are a nice addition for the lady.

Black tie: Gentlemen in black tuxedo coat, trousers trimmed with satin ribbon along the outside of the legs, cummerband and bow tie. The phrase ``black tie'' does not refer to the color of the tie. In fact colorful ties (with matching cummerbands) are very popular. Ladies appear in ball gowns.

Black tie optional: Same as above, except gentlemen have the option of wearing a regular suit with a tie (bow tie preferred), and ladies wear a cocktail gown or dinner dress. Long to full-length skirts are preferred; short skirts are not recommended.

Formal: Gentlemen in suit and tie (nowadays a sport coat is often an acceptable replacement for a full suit), ladies in cocktail gown or evening dress.

Semi-formal: Gentlemen in dress slacks with dress shirt and tie, jacket is optional. Other options include a vest or a sweater that shows the tie. At the lower end of formality, these events can be attended without a tie, e.g. with a turtleneck and jacket. Ladies in evening dress or dinner dress, but other chic outfits are also acceptable (like flowing pants, etc.)

Dressy Casual: Applies to most practice dances, workshops, and dance lessons. Gentlemen can wear coton slacks with solid color T-shirt, turtleneck, mock turtleneck, or polo shirt. Ladies have a much wider set of clothing options. Use your imagination and sense of fashion. In general this is a conservative and toned-down appearance that has grown increasingly popular on the dance floors. Don't forget your dance shoes!

Taken from: http://www.utdallas.edu/~aria/dance/etiquette.html#Clothing

Rosa Maria Duenas Rios
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you Rosa for your kind help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomás Cano Binder, CT: Excelente idea la de documentarlo. En efecto, no era "vestir de etiqueta". Retiro mi respuesta.
15 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Heidi C