KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

length-wise nap-like cords

Spanish translation: nervaduras aterciopeladas longitudinales


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:length-wise nap-like cords
Spanish translation:nervaduras aterciopeladas longitudinales
Entered by: Herminia Herrándiz Espuny

22:40 Feb 20, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: length-wise nap-like cords
CORDUROY
It is a medium-weight cotton fabric with length-wise nap-like cords (called wales) produced by the cutting of pile filling yarns.

muchas gcs! ^_^
Herminia Herrándiz Espuny
Spain
nervaduras aterciopeladas longitudinales
Explanation:
Nervaduras o cordones (para mantener lo de corduroy)

Nap - A downy surface given to a cloth when part of the fibers are raised from the basic structure and brushed.
companya.com/apparel_glossary.htm
Selected response from:

Soledad Caño
United States
Grading comment
muchas gcs a las 2!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4lineas sobresalientes de la fibra aterciopelada
starlight
4nervaduras aterciopeladas longitudinales
Soledad Caño


  

Answers


1 day16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nervaduras aterciopeladas longitudinales


Explanation:
Nervaduras o cordones (para mantener lo de corduroy)

Nap - A downy surface given to a cloth when part of the fibers are raised from the basic structure and brushed.
companya.com/apparel_glossary.htm

Soledad Caño
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
muchas gcs a las 2!

3 days3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lineas sobresalientes de la fibra aterciopelada


Explanation:
Una sugerencia !! Suerte.

starlight
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 147