KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

knit velour

Spanish translation: velour


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:knit velour
Spanish translation:velour
Entered by: Rosaelena5

12:59 Feb 21, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: knit velour
VELOUR: A cotton, wool or rayon fiber. Characterized by uneven lengths (usually tow), which gives it a rough look. The two lengths create light and shaded areas on the surface. This type of velour was invented and made in Lyons, France in 1844. “Velours” is the French term for velvet. Used in hats, dressing gowns, dresses and upholstery. Now commonly sold as knit velour.

gcs! ^_^
Herminia Herrándiz Espuny
Spain
velour
Explanation:
Se conoce solamente como velour. Se pide así, para solicitarlo como insumo o para solicitar un producto confeccionado en este material.
Selected response from:

Rosaelena5
Peru
Grading comment
muchas gcs ^_^
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1velourRosaelena5
5 +1terciopelo tejido / de punto
Cristina Heraud-van Tol
4velvetina
starlight
4duvetina tejidaGloria Carranza


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
terciopelo tejido / de punto


Explanation:
Terciopelo - Tejido de tacto suave -
91 x 90 pixels - 2k - jpg

Terciopelo tejido, pelo y chenille. Mil m2. 44. 87. 97,73%. Hilos tejidos de fibras artificiales para su producción. Mil m2. 747. 647. -13,39% ...
www.mcx.es/barcelona/documentos/


    Reference: http://www.shopping.yahoo.es
Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ines Garcia Botana
15 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
duvetina tejida


Explanation:
También "veludillo" y "velludillo" (del Diccionario textil panamericano, de Rodríguez Ontiveros) y "duvetina" (tela suave bien tundida, con el pelo acostado en un sentido) (del Diccionario de la moda, confección e industrias textiles, de Zeldis).

Otras opciones. Suerte.


    Reference: http://www.redhat.com/archives/procps-list/2004-January/msg0...
    Reference: http://www.bertini.com/sillones.htm
Gloria Carranza
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
velour


Explanation:
Se conoce solamente como velour. Se pide así, para solicitarlo como insumo o para solicitar un producto confeccionado en este material.

Rosaelena5
Peru
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
muchas gcs ^_^

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Soledad Caño: Para diferenciar entre "velour" y "knit velour" puede usarse "velour" y "tejido velour"
7 hrs
  -> Gracias Soledad. Respecto a tu comentario, conozco bien de cerca el tema y puedo asegurarte que solamente se usa ¨velour¨. Mi trabajo se basa en la experiencia directa. Inclusive cuando traduzco industrias hago la comprobación en planta con especialist

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
velvetina


Explanation:
Asi le llamamos acá. Es una especie de teciopelo pero menos suave. Suerte !!

starlight
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 147