KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

value sector

Spanish translation: cadena o grupo de tiendas minoristas con precios razonables/económicos/bajos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:value sector
Spanish translation:cadena o grupo de tiendas minoristas con precios razonables/económicos/bajos
Entered by: María Luisa Feely

18:56 Feb 21, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / CERTIFICATE
English term or phrase: value sector
Hi,

This is the context:

"Primark is a retail group in the value sector employing over 15,000 people, increasing to 23,000 over the next year".

Many thanks
virginiasegura
cadena o grupo de tiendas minoristas con precios razonables/económicos/bajos
Explanation:
qué difícil!!
Por lo que encontré más abajo en la página de Primark (Primark targets young, fashion-conscious under 35’s, offering them high quality, fashion basics at value for money prices)
http://www.primark.co.uk/background.shtml

y por la definición de value: An amount, as of goods, services, or money, considered to be a fair and suitable equivalent for something else; a fair price or return. (www.dictionary.com)
me parece a que se reifere a que es una cadena o grupo de tiendas minoristas con precios razonables.

Suerte!

Selected response from:

María Luisa Feely
Argentina
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2cadena o grupo de tiendas minoristas con precios razonables/económicos/bajos
María Luisa Feely
5sector de valores
Esteban Lugo Perea
4tiendas minoristas con precios justos
starlight


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cadena o grupo de tiendas minoristas con precios razonables/económicos/bajos


Explanation:
qué difícil!!
Por lo que encontré más abajo en la página de Primark (Primark targets young, fashion-conscious under 35’s, offering them high quality, fashion basics at value for money prices)
http://www.primark.co.uk/background.shtml

y por la definición de value: An amount, as of goods, services, or money, considered to be a fair and suitable equivalent for something else; a fair price or return. (www.dictionary.com)
me parece a que se reifere a que es una cadena o grupo de tiendas minoristas con precios razonables.

Suerte!



María Luisa Feely
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
2 mins
  -> thanks avrvm!!

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
38 mins
  -> Gracias gaby!

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sector de valores


Explanation:
traducción de contexto:

"Primark es un grupo de distribucion en el sector de valores que emplea a mas de 15.000 personas, aumentando a 23.000 en el proximo año"

Esteban Lugo Perea
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tiendas minoristas con precios justos


Explanation:
Espero te sirva.

starlight
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 147