KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

Proban cotton drill coverall

Spanish translation: algodón proban


01:01 Feb 23, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: Proban cotton drill coverall
Inglés británico.

Yo lo traduciría como "mono de dril", pero no sé qué significa "proban".
Carmen Martinez
Spanish translation:algodón proban
Explanation:
Proban - A flame-retardant treatment applied to fabrics of 100% cotton. (from http://www.fireclothing.com)
www.pslc.ws/macrog/proposal/fire/glossary.htm
Selected response from:

Soledad Caño
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Vestuario técnico de algodón ProbanRosaelena5
4overol "Proban" de tela de algodon
starlight
4algodón proban
Soledad Caño


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
proban cotton drill coverall
algodón proban


Explanation:
Proban - A flame-retardant treatment applied to fabrics of 100% cotton. (from http://www.fireclothing.com)
www.pslc.ws/macrog/proposal/fire/glossary.htm


    Reference: http://www.sprl.upv.es/IOP_RF_11.htm
Soledad Caño
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
proban cotton drill coverall
overol "Proban" de tela de algodon


Explanation:
Creo que es lo que quiere decir. "Proban" debe ser la marca.

starlight
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 147

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
proban cotton drill coverall
Vestuario técnico de algodón Proban


Explanation:
Se trata de prendas de trabajo, confeccionadas en Proban. Proban es un tejido de algodón inifugado que brinda protección ante riesgos térmicos.

Rosaelena5
Peru
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40