KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

punch lace

Spanish translation: encaje perforado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:punch lace
Spanish translation:encaje perforado
Entered by: starlight

05:38 Feb 24, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: punch lace
"IMPORTANT:
Do not set Knitter Cam Lever to FAIR ISLE, PUNCH LACE, or TUCK, when using Ribber. Otherwise, machine failure or knitting defects may result".

No he podido encontrar la traducción apropiada para "punch lace". ¿Puede ser "encaje calado"?
María Cielo Pipet
Argentina
encaje perforado o con huequitos
Explanation:
Una sugerencia. Suerte !!
Selected response from:

starlight
Grading comment
Gracias. Parece que sí es encaje perforado, probablemente hecho con tarjeta.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4encaje perforado o con huequitos
starlight
3puntillaNoemí Busnelli


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
puntilla


Explanation:

Se me ocurre que es ésto


tom tas/make-me Border Punch - Lace, tom tas/make-me Border Punch - Lace Price: £5.65. OUT OF STOCK. tom tas/make-me Border Punch - Drops, tom tas/make-me ...
www.paperworkscardcraft.co.uk/ acatalog/Border_Punches.html - 30k - En caché - Páginas similares


Paper Punches - [ Traduzca esta página ]pad, Fiskars 3-In-1 Corner Punch - Lace pad Retail: $9.70 Our price: $7.66 ... pad, Fiskars Border Punch - Lace pad Retail: $12.99 Our price: $10.26 ...
store.scrapbooking-warehouse.com/fiskars-punches.html - 67k - En caché - Páginas similares


Clark Craft Products Online - [ Traduzca esta página ]Fiskars Border Punch Lace · Fiskars Border Punch Lace £8.99. Fiskars 3-in-1 Corner Punch Lace · Fiskars 3-in-1 Corner Punch Lace ...
www.clarkcraft.co.uk/index.php?cPath=4_223 - 45k - En caché - Páginas similares





Noemí Busnelli
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15
Notes to answerer
Asker: Noemí, según entiendo, la puntilla es un tipo de encaje, pero sólo para los bordes. Fijate que en tus enlaces se habla de "corner" y "border". Saludos


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
encaje perforado o con huequitos


Explanation:
Una sugerencia. Suerte !!

starlight
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 147
Grading comment
Gracias. Parece que sí es encaje perforado, probablemente hecho con tarjeta.