KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

layer (in this context)

Spanish translation: 'algo encima'


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:layer (in this context)
Spanish translation:'algo encima'
Entered by: Alfredo Fernández Martínez

23:59 Aug 5, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Fashion Design
English term or phrase: layer (in this context)
No wardrobe is complete without a white shirt, black embroidered-trim camisole- a versatile top that can be worn alone or with *layers*, black kick-flare trousers....
Noemí Busnelli
'algo encima'
Explanation:


Parece referirse a algo encima del top...


Good luck
Selected response from:

Alfredo Fernández Martínez
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1con otras prendas superpuestas
Elizabeth Ardans
5capas (ver explicacion)Susana Mate
4 +1'algo encima'
Alfredo Fernández Martínez


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
'algo encima'


Explanation:


Parece referirse a algo encima del top...


Good luck

Alfredo Fernández Martínez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roxanna Delgado
48 mins
  -> thanks Roxana

agree  Robert Copeland
1 hr
  -> thanks Robert

disagree  Susana Mate: No tiene porque ser con algo encima. El top puede ser la capa que vaya encima de otra prenda.
2 hrs
  -> claro, es en sentido figurado.... no literal...

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
con otras prendas superpuestas


Explanation:
Se usa mucho hablar de la superposición de prendas :-)

Elizabeth Ardans
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Mate
1 hr
  -> gracias Susana!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
layers (in this context)
capas (ver explicacion)


Explanation:
Otra forma de decirlo, y como con prendas de vestir se utiliza mucho lo de capas (en Espana al menos), podrias ponerlo asi:

...solo o en capas/combinado en capas,

Susana Mate
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8