KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

Fishing, Chalk and Mason Line

Spanish translation: hilo de pescar, de tiza y de constructor


22:04 Sep 9, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / textile
English term or phrase: Fishing, Chalk and Mason Line
It refers to a type of line (cord?)
Julieta Giordano
Spanish translation:hilo de pescar, de tiza y de constructor
Explanation:
just guessing though
Selected response from:

Herminia Herrándiz Espuny
Spain
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4hilo de pescar, tiza e hilo de albañilMitzila Mujica
4hilo de nylon torcido
patyjs
1hilo de pescar, de tiza y de constructor
Herminia Herrándiz Espuny


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
fishing, chalk and mason line
hilo de pescar, de tiza y de constructor


Explanation:
just guessing though

Herminia Herrándiz Espuny
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fishing, chalk and mason line
hilo de nylon torcido


Explanation:
Here's what I found:

TWISTED NYLON SEINE TWINE. This twisted 100% filament nylon twine (commonly referred to as chalk or mason line)

BOBINAS DE HILO PARA PESCAR (MONOFILAMENTO DE NYLON).

patyjs
Mexico
Native speaker of: English

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fishing, chalk and mason line
hilo de pescar, tiza e hilo de albañil


Explanation:
puede ser hilo, cuerda o cordel dependiendo de la región.

Example sentence(s):
  • Ate la cuerda de albañil al clavo y estírela perpendicularmente
  • a la línea de tiza
Mitzila Mujica
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish