KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

headband

Spanish translation: cinta para el pelo, diadema


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:headband
Spanish translation:cinta para el pelo, diadema
Entered by: Dolores Vázquez

15:12 Oct 25, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / accesories, jewellery
English term or phrase: headband
I know that in Argentina we call it "VINCHA" but I need it in Spanish from Spain, please help me.

"by the use of a black headband, which is to be placed at the hairline away from the areas of interest".
Hebe Martorella
cinta para el pelo, diadema
Explanation:
"Tiara" se utilizaría si fuera una pieza de joyería.
Selected response from:

Dolores Vázquez
Grading comment
MUCHAS GRACIAS, COLEGA Y UN ABRAZO
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5venda
Lydia De Jorge
3 +2cinta para el pelo, diademaDolores Vázquez


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cinta para el pelo, diadema


Explanation:
"Tiara" se utilizaría si fuera una pieza de joyería.


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com
Dolores Vázquez
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
MUCHAS GRACIAS, COLEGA Y UN ABRAZO

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Malena Garcia: cinta para el pelo
7 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  elere
27 mins
  -> Gracias.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
venda


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 81