KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

warp

Spanish translation: urdimbre


18:38 Oct 27, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / hammocks
English term or phrase: warp
This is a brief explanation of how hammocks are woven.

The warp is set out on a special frame.
patyjs
Mexico
Spanish translation:urdimbre
Explanation:
Refiere al sentido 1-a aquí: http://www.m-w.com/dictionary/warp
Ver también:
http://tinyurl.com/ybsbpk
Selected response from:

GoodWords
Mexico
Grading comment
thanks for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1urdimbre
GoodWords
4tejido
starlight
4trama
Egmont


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
urdimbre


Explanation:
Refiere al sentido 1-a aquí: http://www.m-w.com/dictionary/warp
Ver también:
http://tinyurl.com/ybsbpk

GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
thanks for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxGabi Ancarol: son buenas las dos...
1 hr

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trama


Explanation:
maybe...


    yourdictionary.com - spanish
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  GoodWords: Warp = urdimbre, weft = trama. http://www.cs.arizona.edu/patterns/weaving/other/ba3_sgls.pd...
1 hr

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tejido


Explanation:
Otra forma de decirlo. Suerte !!

starlight
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 147