KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

0

Spanish translation: o


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:or
Spanish translation:o
Entered by: Francisco Herrerias

21:07 Mar 18, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / fashion
English term or phrase: 0
TABLE 1

Average composition of the leach liquor

Metal Concentration, kg/m3
Iron 0.65
Manganese 1.45
Copper 0.16
Nickel 0.23
Cobalt 0.047

The pH of the leach liquor was 1.20.

out by, an oxidative precipitation technique. Oxidation of manganese with ammonium perdisulphate in zinc electrolytes has been successfully tested on i a pilot-plant scale in South Africa [ 5 1. Demanganisation of zinc solution containing manganese and cobalt using peroxymonosulphuric acid (Caro's acid) has been described in two patents by Hudson Bay Mining [ 7 ] and Vieille Montagne [81.

In the present study ¡ron and manganese have been removed from the actual leach liquor by precipitation as hydroxide/oxide using lime slurry, and by oxidative precipitation using potassium perdisulphate, respectively. Details of studies, LO optimise parameters such as pH, time of precipitation and oxidant requirement are described in this paper.

EXPERIMENTAL

The average composition of the actual leach liquor is given in Table 1. All the chemicals used were of reagent grade. For the oxidative precipitation of manganese, potassium perdisulphate (LR/BDH) was used as supplied. The analyses for different metals were carried out using an atomic absorption Spectrophotometer.

Separation of ¡ron

. Iron precipitation was carried out by adding lime slurry to obtain the desired initial pH value and heating the solution at about 80-90'C for the desired Period. The extent of precipitation of ¡ron as well as other metals was determined by analysing the filtrate. Optimum conditions have been determined with respect Lo pH and precipitation time.

Effect of pH

Sarnples of the leach liquors with an initial pH of 1.20 were taken and adjusted to PH values in the range 1.20-4.13 by adding 10% lime slurry. These samples
rodolfo manuel heridai mendoza
¿Cuál es la pregunta?
Explanation:
¿Deseas traducción de la tabla?

No creo que este sea el medio para solicitarla...
Selected response from:

Francisco Herrerias
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6¿Cuál es la pregunta?
Francisco Herrerias
5 +2OMaria-Jose Pastor
5 -1Tabla I - Composición promedio de cada licor
Andrea Bullrich


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
¿Cuál es la pregunta?


Explanation:
¿Deseas traducción de la tabla?

No creo que este sea el medio para solicitarla...

Francisco Herrerias
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela: Ni yo tampoco.
2 mins

agree  Elena Vazquez Fernandez: Mande? No entiendo la pregunta
8 mins

agree  Leo van Zanten
23 mins

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: Amen
3 hrs

agree  LEALZ: creo que por ahí hay algunos que no se quejan...
4 hrs

agree  Yvonne Becker
2222 days

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Tabla I - Composición promedio de cada licor


Explanation:
Please post the rest as a translation job.

Thanks,

Andrea

Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Francisco Herrerias: sorry... "leach" is not "each"
7 mins
  -> Wow, you're right, I read too fast... guess I won't be the one to get that Instant Job! :-)))

neutral  Maria-Jose Pastor: or is it leech?
3 hrs
  -> Let's give Rodolfo Manuel the benefit of the doubt and think it's leach as in leachate ;-))

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
O


Explanation:
O = a la letra "O", igual en ingles
0 = a el numero cero, como numero escrito igual en ingles, en texto zero.

dudo que mis colegas le sugieren otras opciones



Maria-Jose Pastor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cordelia: la letra "O"también es símbolo para oxígeno, pero no creo que se trate de el elemento gaseoso químico
5 hrs

agree  Haydée González
19 hrs