KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

Air dry

Spanish translation: Dejar secar al aire


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Air dry
Spanish translation:Dejar secar al aire
Entered by: tina martinez-flint

15:45 Mar 27, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / textiles
English term or phrase: Air dry
translation of a care instruction label on a garment
In english it means not to use
hot air when drying (I think)
tina martinez-flint
dejar secar al aire.
Explanation:
Simplemente, con el viento.
Selected response from:

Egmont
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias !!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5dejar secar al aire.
Egmont
5 +3secar en la secadora en el ciclo de aireMaria-Jose Pastor
5 +2secar al aireAntonio Costa


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
dejar secar al aire.


Explanation:
Simplemente, con el viento.


    Reference: http://logos.it
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Gracias !!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  olv10siq
4 mins
  -> Gracias, nuevamente :^)

agree  xxxschwensen
7 mins
  -> Gracias nuevamente, Anna Louise, por tu amable apoyo :^)

agree  Lorena Grancelli
12 mins
  -> Gracias de nuevo :)

agree  Claudia Iglesias
48 mins
  -> Gracias de nuevo, Claudia :^)

agree  CNF
2 hrs
  -> Gracias nuevamente, Natalia :^)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
secar al aire


Explanation:
Sugerencia

Antonio Costa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  olv10siq
3 mins
  -> Graciasa olv10siq

agree  Gustavo Carias
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Gustavo

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
secar en la secadora en el ciclo de aire


Explanation:
Drying machines have different settings depending on the fabrics to be dried, one of them is "Air Dry" - which dries without using hot air. As opposed to drip dry which means it cannot be put in the drier.

hope this helps.

ref: personal experience

Maria-Jose Pastor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio de Torre Álvarez: Y gracias por el consejo :-)
4 mins

agree  CNF
1 hr

agree  Gustavo Carias
1 hr