KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

Sewn in Mexico

Spanish translation: Confeccionado en México


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sewn in Mexico
Spanish translation:Confeccionado en México
Entered by: tina martinez-flint

18:00 Mar 27, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / textiles
English term or phrase: Sewn in Mexico
Clothing label. Very specific, not the same as made in Mexico.
"cosido en mejico" sounds odd HELP!!!
tina martinez-flint
confeccionado en México
Explanation:
whaddya think?
Selected response from:

MJ Barber
Spain
Grading comment
Wunderful!!!
Thank you


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Ensamblado en México
Henry Hinds
4 +3confeccionado en México
MJ Barber
5Cosido en Mexico
Gustavo Carias
4Elaborado en México
Egmont


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
confeccionado en México


Explanation:
whaddya think?

MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Wunderful!!!
Thank you


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Iglesias
17 mins
  -> tx

agree  xxxOso: Me gusta ¶:^)
18 mins
  -> why thank you, Mr Bear

agree  MTK
22 mins
  -> tx

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Elaborado en México


Explanation:
Suena mejor, aunque no sea el significado literal...


    Reference: http://logos.it
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Cosido en Mexico


Explanation:
Even though it sounds strange, it's actually used for some manufacters.

Gustavo Carias
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Ensamblado en México


Explanation:
"México" with an "X", Spaniards notwithstanding, especially if the origin is Mexico!

I have seen this on clothing labels; often the material is cut in the US and merely sewn (in essence "assembled") in Mexico so it means the same thing.

I've had a lot of contact with the clothing industry since it used to be (sadly "used to be") one of our local mainstays.

However, MJ's answer is also excellent.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Iglesias
1 min

agree  xxxOso: ¡Abrazo pa mi compa! ¶:^)
2 mins

agree  xklbr: saludos...
6 mins

agree  Gabriela Torres Gregory: yep, and take much care of the "X", please
7 mins

agree  MJ Barber: ... and thanks for the pat on the back!
10 mins