KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

fisher trim

Spanish translation: remates de marta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fisher trim
Spanish translation:remates de marta
Entered by: LFQ

10:41 Feb 13, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: fisher trim
It refers to a type of fur, but I'm not sure if its fisher marten (marta pescadora) or something else.
http://cgi.ebay.com/NEW-Sheared-Beaver-Fur-Jacket-w-Fisher-T...
http://fabulousfurs.com/product.asp?pn=14064&bhcd2=117136312...

Help with with translation!!
LFQ
terminaciones/puños y cuello de marta
Explanation:
No estoy segura de la marta pescadora, imagino que sí. Esta es la definición de fisher por si te sirve
: a dark-brown or blackish marten, Martes pennanti, of northern North America.
4. the fur of this animal.
trim: decoraciones, terminaciones, adornos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-02-13 17:21:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another option could be "detalles" instead of terminaciones.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 days (2007-02-22 09:27:33 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Muchas gracias.
Selected response from:

patricia scott
Spain
Grading comment
es marta pescadora, en contraposición a marta cibelina (sable marten)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4terminaciones/puños y cuello de marta
patricia scott
4terminados o empalmes con piel de marta. Suerte !!
starlight


  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
terminados o empalmes con piel de marta. Suerte !!


Explanation:
Eso pienso que quieren decir. Suerte !!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2007-02-13 20:07:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tambien: Los realces del cuello y puños con pelo de marta

starlight
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 147

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
terminaciones/puños y cuello de marta


Explanation:
No estoy segura de la marta pescadora, imagino que sí. Esta es la definición de fisher por si te sirve
: a dark-brown or blackish marten, Martes pennanti, of northern North America.
4. the fur of this animal.
trim: decoraciones, terminaciones, adornos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-02-13 17:21:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another option could be "detalles" instead of terminaciones.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 days (2007-02-22 09:27:33 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Muchas gracias.

patricia scott
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
es marta pescadora, en contraposición a marta cibelina (sable marten)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Pablo Marina
8 mins
  -> Thank you Juan Pablo.

agree  Nivia Martínez
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Nivia.

agree  Yomaira Tarifa: Yomaira Tarifa
6 hrs
  -> Thank you Yomaira.

agree  Victoria Frazier
8 hrs
  -> Thank you Victoria.