KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

Doff

Spanish translation: Descargar/Descargue


21:12 Feb 16, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / knitting plant
English term or phrase: Doff
Doff the machine at required weight
dylia
Spanish translation:Descargar/Descargue
Explanation:
doff (dôf, dŏf)
tr.v., doffed, doff·ing, doffs.
To take off; remove: doff one's clothes.
To tip or remove (one's hat) in salutation.
To put aside; discard.
Selected response from:

sassa
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Ajuste la maquinagarci
4Descargar/Descargue
sassa


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
doff
Descargar/Descargue


Explanation:
doff (dôf, dŏf)
tr.v., doffed, doff·ing, doffs.
To take off; remove: doff one's clothes.
To tip or remove (one's hat) in salutation.
To put aside; discard.



    Reference: http://www.answers.com/doff
    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/502091
sassa
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
doff
Ajuste la maquina


Explanation:
Dylia: Ya lo habías preguntado, a mediados de enero

www.proz.com/kudoz/1729728

garci
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nivia Martínez
36 mins
  -> Gracias Nivia !

agree  Victoria Frazier: Buen fin de semana! En qué parte de México estás?
6 hrs
  -> En la ciudad de México, a tus recanijas órdenes. Saludos Vicky !

agree  Pilar Díez
2 days10 hrs
  -> Gracias Pilar !