KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

Lanyard (IN THIS CONTEXT)

Spanish translation: Cordel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Lanyard (IN THIS CONTEXT)
Spanish translation:Cordel
Entered by: Stuart Allsop

20:33 Mar 23, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: Lanyard (IN THIS CONTEXT)
There really isn't much to go on here. This occus in a list of items for sale at a sports event. The items immediately around it are "Memory Stick, Travel Mouse, Stress Ball, Umbrella, Cap, Lanyard, Backpack, Water bottle". A number of things come to my mind, but I'm not sure which is the most likely one!
Stuart Allsop
Chile
Cordel
Explanation:
Este es el término que da el Larousse Gran Diccionario.
Selected response from:

Victoria Frazier
United States
Grading comment
Thanks everyone! I think "cordel" covers the broadest range of possibilities, in this case, so that's what I went with
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4CordelVictoria Frazier
4cintas portamóviles
Pilar Díez
4cordón / cuerda / correa / cinta (para colgar / de seguridad)
kironne
4collar de soga fina/cuerda
Lydia De Jorge
4Lanyard
Irene Schlotter, Dipl.-Übers.
3acolladorkamaleonick


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lanyard
Lanyard


Explanation:
I know this as 'Lanyard' even in German. It describes a ribbon at least half a cm in width of which both ends are joined in front and connected to a hook or a click-in device, enabling you e.g. to attach and carry a memory stick or a cell phone.
These lanyards are often given away as or in included in merchandising - I have about 10...

http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lanyard

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 Min. (2007-03-23 20:44:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you do a Google image search just for the term lanyard, you see what is meant.

To see that it is also used in Spanisch:
http://search.ebay.es/lanyard_W0QQfkrZ1QQfromZR8

Irene Schlotter, Dipl.-Übers.
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
lanyard (in this context)
Cordel


Explanation:
Este es el término que da el Larousse Gran Diccionario.

Victoria Frazier
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 471
Grading comment
Thanks everyone! I think "cordel" covers the broadest range of possibilities, in this case, so that's what I went with

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  glaster
0 min
  -> Gracias Gerardo!

agree  Carmen Hernaiz
56 mins
  -> Gracias Carmen!

agree  Malena Garcia
1 hr
  -> Gracias Malega!

agree  Satto (Roberto): Saludos Victoria
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Roberto. Saludos!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lanyard (in this context)
collar de soga fina/cuerda


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 81

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lanyard (in this context)
cordón / cuerda / correa / cinta (para colgar / de seguridad)


Explanation:

I have always known lanyards as those short cords that you attach to cell phones or cameras (Coach has some nice ones, as does Chanel). Maybe if you look it up in the dictionary they'll just say ropes, but I think in this context, I think these definitions fist best:

A short piece of rope or line used as a handle or tied-on to some other object. A wrist-lanyard is a loop of thin rope with a sliding toggle, which may be tightened around the wrist to secure the object (usually a torch or a camera) attached to it. When SCUBA diving, it is better to secure a camera by means of a wrist-lanyard than by using a neck-strap, since the mouthpiece must be removed in order to take a neck-strap on and off.
http://www.camerasunderwater.co.uk/info/pages/glossary.html

Short length of line used for securing objects.
http://www.sdmaritime.com/contentpage.asp

A lanyard is a rope or cord often worn around the neck or wrist to carry something. Aboard ship, it may refer to a piece of rigging used to secure objects, or to a cord with a hook at the end which is used to fire a cannon.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lanyard

Look at what I mean on these pics:
http://images.google.com/images?svnum=100&um=1&hl=en&newwind...

http://articulo.mercadolibre.com.ec/MEC-2579532-cintas-full-...
http://articulo.mercadolibre.com.ec/MEC-2626963-full-color-1...
http://articulo.mercadolibre.com.ec/MEC-2626971-cinta-portab...


Tecnetico.com :: Destin07: Consumer Electronics Show

La idea es que, utilizando un ''lanyard'' o cordón para el cuello, puedas tener ... por Wilton Vargas Categoría: Telefonía celular, ''smartphones'' y PDAs ...
http://tecnetico.com/ces/blog.asp - 34k - Cached - Similar pages


Tecnetico.com :: Destin07: Consumer Electronics Show

La idea es que, utilizando un ''lanyard'' o cordón para el cuello, puedas tener ... Ahora si que vale la pena ver videos en el celular... por Jose Izquierdo ...
http://tecnetico.com/ces/content.asp?ContentID=1275&Contentt...

-----------------------------

So Stuart, you have many options!

Hope this helps

kironne
Chile
Native speaker of: English

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lanyard (in this context)
acollador


Explanation:
http://www.azierta.com/empresas/merpro/demo_familia.php3?Id_...

kamaleonick
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lanyard (in this context)
cintas portamóviles


Explanation:
O celulares, como en Latinoamérica.

Pilar Díez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 57