KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

tumbled leather

Spanish translation: piel con textura granulosa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tumbled leather
Spanish translation:piel con textura granulosa
Entered by: Will Matter

21:04 Mar 28, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: tumbled leather
es un tipo de acabado del cuero.
Edwal Rospigliosi
Spain
piel con textura granulosa
Explanation:
I think that this is another term for the same exact thing. HTH.
Selected response from:

Will Matter
United States
Grading comment
gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1piel con textura granulosaWill Matter
3 +1cuero jaspeado
Irina Dicovsky
3cuero con relieveCor Stephan van Eijden
3cuero arrugado/ estriadomar52


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cuero arrugado/ estriado


Explanation:
Creo que se refiere a eso.

Leather Expressions Leather Furniture - Translate this page
Fat Wrinkles: Marks or wrinkles in the leather grain caused by natural fat deposits. ... look is created as hides are tumbled during the dyeing process. ...www.leatherexpressions.com/glossary.html -

mar52
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
piel con textura granulosa


Explanation:
I think that this is another term for the same exact thing. HTH.


    Reference: http://www.kohlscorporation.com/ecom/valueadded/Glossary.htm...
Will Matter
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nivia Martínez
3 hrs
  -> Gracias. Welcome to ProZ.

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cuero jaspeado


Explanation:
Hay fotos tanto de "tumbled leather" cuanto de "cuero jaspeado". La imagen creo que dice más.
http://katykatydoc.spaces.live.com/photos/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2007-03-28 21:52:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Del Dicionario de la RAE
jaspeado, da.

(Del part. de jaspear).

1. adj. Veteado o salpicado de pintas como el jaspe.

2. m. Acción y efecto de jaspear.

Edwal, creo que en inglés se dice tumbled porque se refiere al proceso al cual se somete el cuero para obtener esta textura. Aquí, en la región del Río de la Plata se le dice cuero jaspeado (que se refiere más específicamente a su textura, no al proceso).


    Reference: http://www.drmarten.com/dr-marten-urban.htm
    Reference: http://www.fordenespanol.com/asp/vehicles/photos.asp?ModelID...
Irina Dicovsky
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Frazier
16 hrs
  -> Gracias, Victoria!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cuero con relieve


Explanation:
Una sugerencia.

Cor Stephan van Eijden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in SpanishSpanish