KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

coy

Spanish translation: coquetones/coqueteando


17:08 Apr 9, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: coy
The sentence goes like this:
"Size Extra-Large Coy Xbones T-shirt"

Thanks for your help!
María Florencia Otero
Argentina
Spanish translation:coquetones/coqueteando
Explanation:
María, ¿no tendrás una imagen de la camiseta? Yo interpreto que habla del dibujo o estampado de la camiseta: Coy xbones (esos huesos cruzados en forma de x) -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-04-09 17:27:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Coy:# adjective: affectedly modest or shy especially in a playful or provocative way
más que tímido es coquetón.
Selected response from:

patricia scott
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3coquetones/coqueteando
patricia scott
3pudipundo/a
swisstell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pudipundo/a


Explanation:
although I admit that I have never heard it in connectin with t-shirts. But in today's fashion world, all is possible

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JoseAlejandro: is it -pundo, or -bundo? otherwise, it looks like you're golden!
9 mins

disagree  Kim Metzger: pudibundo http://www.wordreference.com/definicion/pudibundo
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
coquetones/coqueteando


Explanation:
María, ¿no tendrás una imagen de la camiseta? Yo interpreto que habla del dibujo o estampado de la camiseta: Coy xbones (esos huesos cruzados en forma de x) -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-04-09 17:27:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Coy:# adjective: affectedly modest or shy especially in a playful or provocative way
más que tímido es coquetón.

patricia scott
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
1 hr
  -> Thank you Kim!

agree  kironne
12 hrs
  -> Thank you Kironne!

agree  Celia Recarey
17 hrs
  -> Thank you Celia!