KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

ART

Spanish translation: el arte


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ART
Spanish translation:el arte
Entered by: Massimo Gaido

00:28 May 17, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / FASHION
English term or phrase: ART
Euclides was a native of Megara, and founder of the Megarian or Eristic sect. He applied himself early to the study of philosophy, and learned from the writings of Parmenides the art of disputation. Hearing of the fame of Socrates, Euclides moved to Athens and became a devoted student for many years. Because of an enmity between Athenians and Megarians, a decree was passed which forbid any Megarian from entering Athens under the penalty of death. Euclides moved twenty miles out of Athens, and would sneak into the city at night for instruction, dressed as a woman in a long cloak and veil. He frequently became involved in business disputes in civil courts. Socrates, who despised forensic contests, expressed dissatisfaction with Euclides for his fondness for controversy. It is likely that this provoked a separation between Euclides and Socrates, for after this Euclides was the head of a school in Megara which taught the art of disputation. Debates were conducted with so much vehemence among his pupils, that Timon said of Euclides that he carried the madness of contention from Athens of Megara (Diog. Laert, 6:22). Nevertheless, his restraint is attested to in a story about a quarrel he had with his brother. His brother charged, "Let me perish if do not have revenge on you." To this Euclides replied, "And let me perish if I don not subdue your resentment by forbearance, and make you love me as much as ever." In disputes Euclides was averse to the analogical method of reasoning, and judged that legitimate argumentation consists in deducing fair conclusions from acknowledge premises
ANGELICA
el arte
Explanation:
Ciao,
M.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-17 00:35:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.geocities.com/Tokyo/Harbor/8292/
Selected response from:

Massimo Gaido
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9el arte
Massimo Gaido
4 +1la destreza/técnica/práctica de la controversia o del debate
Mireia Oliva Solé
4habilidadxxxjerryk


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
el arte


Explanation:
Ciao,
M.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-17 00:35:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.geocities.com/Tokyo/Harbor/8292/

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Sassone: El arte de la disputa...
39 mins
  -> De acuerto. Grazie.

agree  Ana Segura
2 hrs

agree  elenali: o de la discusión
3 hrs

agree  Silvina Dell'Isola Urdiales
5 hrs

agree  Marta Ruiz
6 hrs

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
11 hrs

agree  Maria Dolors Gonzálvez Playà
17 hrs

agree  ritchi
21 hrs

agree  Haydée González
6 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
habilidad


Explanation:
habilidad para comunicarse o habilidad para hablar idiomas. Por esto contexto:
"habilidad por las discusiones"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-17 02:51:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see Harper-Collins Spanish Unabridged Dictionary, 1993.

xxxjerryk

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
la destreza/técnica/práctica de la controversia o del debate


Explanation:
Saludos:)
Mireia

Mireia Oliva Solé
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
14 hrs