KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

paper bag trouser

Spanish translation: pantalones con pliegues o plisados en la cintura


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:paper bag trouser
Spanish translation:pantalones con pliegues o plisados en la cintura
Entered by: Fluss

20:26 Sep 13, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: paper bag trouser
Hi! Does anyone no how would the Spanish term for "paper bag trouser" be? The sentence is: (...) such as the navy suiting drawstring waistcoat and accompanying paper bag trouser.
Thank you!!!
Fluss
Argentina
pantalones con pliegues o plisados en la cintura
Explanation:
Una sugerencia.
Selected response from:

starlight
Grading comment
Thank you very much! The best answer so far...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pantalones con pliegues o plisados en la cintura
starlight
4pantalones abolsados/bolsudos
Lydia De Jorge
4pantalones color caquiJulio Torres


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pantalones color caqui


Explanation:
Muchos uniformes de la marina tenían (o tienen) ese color, por lo que es lo más probable, el color "bolsa de papel" o "caqui".

Julio Torres
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you. But I think it's talking about a specific design.. and not about the color... I'll bare your answer in mind, anyway...


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pantalones abolsados/bolsudos


Explanation:
,

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 81
Notes to answerer
Asker: I like your option... and that is what it is...


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pantalones con pliegues o plisados en la cintura


Explanation:
Una sugerencia.

starlight
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 147
Grading comment
Thank you very much! The best answer so far...