KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

shoulder split

Spanish translation: carnaza


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shoulder split
Spanish translation:carnaza
Entered by: Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)

21:37 Jun 9, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / textile
English term or phrase: shoulder split
material para guante, tipo de cuero
Gabriel Arena
carnaza
Explanation:
Esta es la primera idea que me da

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-09 21:51:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See the needs of Mr. Perez (bilingual request for carnaza)

http://www.leathernet.com/memberboard/view.cfm?Message_ID=10...
Leather in large quantities
Back to the Board | Back to the Index | Search

View All Messages by fperez@adelphia.net
Me hace falta mucha carnaza
by Felix Perez (fperez@adelphia.net) on Mar 29 2001 12:46PM
Leather in large quantities
Back to the Board | Back to the Index | Search

View All Messages by fperez@adelphia.net
NEEDED!!! LARGE QUANTITIES OF FLESH SPLIT ASAP!!!
by Felix Perez (fperez@adelphia.net) on Mar 28 2001 3:58PM
http://www.leathernet.com/memberboard/view.cfm?Message_ID=10...
I need huge quantities of flesh split on a month. Please email me if you have any. I need this to be dried and ready for containers.







Necesito grandes cantidades de carnaza. Si tiene, porfavor mandenme un email.







--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-09 21:54:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This link sounds interesting: http://www.leathernet.com
Selected response from:

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1carnaza
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
4...hendedura de la espalda...
Ramón Solá


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
carnaza


Explanation:
Esta es la primera idea que me da

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-09 21:51:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See the needs of Mr. Perez (bilingual request for carnaza)

http://www.leathernet.com/memberboard/view.cfm?Message_ID=10...
Leather in large quantities
Back to the Board | Back to the Index | Search

View All Messages by fperez@adelphia.net
Me hace falta mucha carnaza
by Felix Perez (fperez@adelphia.net) on Mar 29 2001 12:46PM
Leather in large quantities
Back to the Board | Back to the Index | Search

View All Messages by fperez@adelphia.net
NEEDED!!! LARGE QUANTITIES OF FLESH SPLIT ASAP!!!
by Felix Perez (fperez@adelphia.net) on Mar 28 2001 3:58PM
http://www.leathernet.com/memberboard/view.cfm?Message_ID=10...
I need huge quantities of flesh split on a month. Please email me if you have any. I need this to be dried and ready for containers.







Necesito grandes cantidades de carnaza. Si tiene, porfavor mandenme un email.







--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-09 21:54:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This link sounds interesting: http://www.leathernet.com

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 108
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: What's funny is that "carnaza" in Argentina is a certain and specific piece of beef!!
18 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
19 hrs

disagree  marcave: El termino correcto seria "cuello dividido" o "espalda dividida". Referencia, www.cueronet.com
21 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...hendedura de la espalda...


Explanation:
El cuero de ese lugar.

HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16