KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

baffle box

Spanish translation: con (relleno en ) compartimientos separados


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:baffle box
Spanish translation: con (relleno en ) compartimientos separados
Entered by: Patricia Gonzalez

22:26 Oct 21, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Bedding
English term or phrase: baffle box
Les agradecería me ayudaran con el siguiente término:

15” end-to-end, side-to-side full baffled box construction.

Esta hablando de colchas/edredones de cama.

Gracias,
Patricia Gonzalez
Mexico
con (relleno en ) compartimientos separados
Explanation:
Yo lo diría así
Selected response from:

Gracie
Grading comment
Gracias Gracie. Fue de mucha utilidad.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4una construcción con cuadrados
Cristina Heraud-van Tol
3con (relleno en ) compartimientos separados
Gracie


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
una construcción con cuadrados


Explanation:
Baffled Box Construction
Home :: Down Comforters :: Baffled Box Construction

About Baffled Box Construction and Down Comforters

All Plumeria Bay® Traditional Luxury Down Comforters , Batiste Down Comforters , Lyocell Down Comforters and Silk Covered Down Comforters are constructed using a true baffled box design.

A baffle is an internal fabric wall that separates the top and bottom layers of fabric in a down comforter. While adding loft to the comforter, these internal walls also add strength; allowing the comforter to "give", reducing stress on the fabric and stitching when you toss and turn at night. These internal walls also maximize loft while holding the down in place.

http://www.plumeriabay.com/Main/Comforters/Baffled-Box-Const...

------------

Baffled Box Featherbeds
468 x 369 - 16k - jpg

www.dotsdreambedding.com

-------------------

Ikea edredon nórdico - Lee opiniones - [ Translate this page ]Los edredones de Ikea (y los de otras marcas tambien) van cosidos en cuadrados. La ventaja que tiene frente a los que son de una pieza, es que el relleno se ...

www.ciao.es/Opiniones/Ikea_edredon_nordico__702215

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 75

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
con (relleno en ) compartimientos separados


Explanation:
Yo lo diría así

Gracie
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Gracias Gracie. Fue de mucha utilidad.